Gold Coast 3

2018 Commonwealth Games

  • 00

    days

  • 00

    hours

  • 00

    mins

  • 00

    secs

The 2018 Commonwealth Games will be held at Gold Coast City, in the southeast of the Australian state of Queensland from 4-15 April 2018. This will be the 5th time that Australia has hosted the Games, the others being – 1938 Sydney, 1962 Perth, 1982 Brisbane and 2006 Melbourne.

The Gold Coast 2018 Games Venues have been planned so that 80% of the venues are within a 20 minute vehicle journey of the Games Village which is to be built at Parklands, Southport adjacent to Griffith University and Gold Coast Hospital.

MedallistSport EventMedalRecordYear
Tan Ser CherWeightliftingFeatherweightGold685/310.51958
Tan Howe LiangWeightliftingLightweightGold790/3581958
Chua Phung KimWeightliftingFeatherweightGold710/3221962
Tan Howe LiangWeightliftingMiddleweightGold860/3901962
Chua Phung KimWeightliftingFeatherweightSilver710/322 -340wts1970
Chye Hong TongWeightliftingBantamweightBronze-302.5wts1970
Syed KadirWeightliftingLightweightBronze1974
Chua Koon SiongWeightlifting242.5wtsBronze1982
Teo Yong JooWeightliftingBronze1986
Li LiBadmintonWomen’s SinglesGold2002
Li Jiawei, Jing Junhong, Zhang Xueling, Tan Paey FernTable TennisWomen’s TeamGold2002
Li Jiawei/ Jing JunhongTable TennisWomen’s DoublesGold2002
Li Jiawei/ Duan YongjunTable TennisMixed DoublesGold2002
Ronald Susilo, Patrick Lau, Jiang Yanmei, Fatimah Kumin Lim, Li Li, Kendrick Lee, Chua Yong Joo, Khoo Kian TeckBadmintonMixed TeamSilver2002
Li Jia WeiTable TennisWomen’s SinglesSilver2002
Tan Paey FernTable TennisWomen’s SinglesBronze2002
Duan YongjunTable TennisMen’s SinglesBronze2002
Jing JunhongTable TennisWomen’s SinglesBronze2002
Duan Yongjun, Cai Xiaoli, Sen Yew Fai, Zhang Taiyong, Leng Chih ChengTable TennisMen’s TeamBronze2002
Duan Yongjun/ Zhang TaiyongTable TennisMen’s DoublesBronze2002
Tan Paey Fern/ Zhang XuelingTable TennisWomen’s DoublesBronze2002
Jing Junhong/ Zhang TaiyongTable TennisMixed DoublesBronze2002
On Shaw MingShootingMen’s 25m Centre Fire PistolGold2006
Zhang XuelingTable TennisWomen’s SinglesGold2006
Li Jiawei/ Zhang XuelingTable TennisWomen’s DoublesGold2006
Li Jiawei, Zhang Xueling, Tan Paey Fern, Xu Yan, Zena SimTable TennisWomen’s TeamGold2006
Yang Zi/ Zhang XuelingTable TennisMixed DoublesGold2006
Jiang Yanmei/ Li YujiaBadmintonWomen’s DoublesSilver2006
Zhang JinShootingMen’s 10m Air-RifleSilver 2006
Li JiaweiTable TennisWomen’s SinglesSilver2006
Tan Paey Fern/ Xu YanTable TennisWomen’s DoublesSilver2006
Cai Xiaoli, Yang Zi, Jason Ho, Lee Han Ting, Clarence LeeTable TennisMen’s TeamSilver2006
Cai Xiaoli/ Li JiaweiTable TennisMixed DoublesSilver2006
Hendri Saputra/ Li YujiaBadmintonMixed DoublesBronze2006
Venessa YongShootingWomen’s 10m Air-RifleBronze2006
Zhang Jin/ Ong Jun HongShootingMen’s 10m Air-Rifle PairBronze2006
Venessa Yong/ Zhang JingnaShootingWomen’s 10m Air-Rifle PairBronze2006
Xu YanTable TennisWomen’s SinglesBronze2006
Cai Xiaoli/ Yang ZiTable TennisMen’s DoublesBronze2006
Jason Ho/ Tan Paey FenTable TennisMixed DoublesBronze2006
Gai Bin, Lim Swee Hon NigelShootingMen’s 50m Pistol PairsGold 2010
Jasmine Ser Xiang Wei, Aqilah Binte SudhirShootingWomen’s 50m Rifle 3 Positions PairsGold 2010
Jasmine SerShootingWomen’s 10m SinglesGold 2010
Gai Bin, Poh Lip MengShootingMen’s 25m Standard Pistol PairsGold 2010
Gai BinShootingMen’s 25m Standard Pistol SinglesGold 2010
Feng TianweiTable TennisWomen’s SinglesGold 2010
Li Jiawei / Sun BeibeiTable TennisWomen’s DoublesGold 2010
Feng Tianwei, Li Jiawei, Sun Beibei, Wang Yuegu, Yu MengyuTable TennisWomen’s TeamGold 2010
Cai Xiaoli, Gao Ning , Ma Liang, Pang Xuejie, Yang ZiTable TennisMen’s TeamGold 2010
Wang Yuegu, Yang ZiTable TennisMixed DoublesGold 2010
Yang ZiTable TennisMen’s SinglesGold 2010
Gai BinShootingMen’s 50m Pistol SinglesSilver2010
Jasmine SerShootingWomen’s 50m Rifles 3P SinglesSilver2010
Gai BinShootingMen’s 10m Air RifleSilver2010
Jasmine Ser, Cheng Jian HuanShootingWomen’s 10m Air Rifle PairsSilver2010
Lim Heem WeiGymnasticsWomen’s Balance BeamSilver2010
Shinta Mulia Sar, Yao LeiBadmintonWomen’s DoublesSilver2010
Feng Tianwei, Gao NingTable TennisMixed DoublesSilver2010
Gao Hing, Yang ZiTable TennisMen’s DoublesSilver2010
Yu MengyuTable TennisWomen’s SinglesSilver2010
Feng Tianwei, Wang YueguTable TennisWomen’s DoublesSilver2010
Gao NingTable TennisMen’s SinglesSilver2010
Lim Swee Hon NigelShootingMen’s 50m Pistol SinglesBronze2010
Gai Bin, Lim Swee Hon NigelShootingMen’s 10m Air Pistol PairsBronze2010
Aqilah Binte SudhirShootingWomen’s 50m Rifle 3P SinglesBronze2010
Gai Bin, Poh Lip MengShootingMen’s 25m Centre Fire Pistol PairsBronze2010
Poh Lip MengShootingMen’s 25m Centre Fire Pistol SinglesBronze2010
Chan Thuang Tong David-JonathanGymnasticsMen’s Pommel HorseBronze2010
Yao Lei, Chayut TriyachartBadmintonMixed DoublesBronze2010
Hendra Wijaya, Hendri Kurniawan SaputraBadmintonMen’s DoublesBronze2010
Wang YueguTable TennisWomen’s SinglesBronze2010
Teo Shun XieShootingWomen’s 10m Air PistolGoldWon with a score of 198.6 (FGR – Final Commonwealth Games Record) 2014
Jasmine SerShootingWomen’s 50m Rifle 3 PositionsGoldWon with a score of 449.1 (FGR) 2014
Clarence Chew
Li Hu
Zhan Jian
Gao Ning
Yang Zi
Table Tennis Men’s Team Gold2014
Feng Tianwei
Isabelle Li
Yu Mengyu
Lin Ye
Zhou Yihan
Table TennisWomen’s TeamGold2014
Zhan JianTable TennisMen’s SinglesGold2014
Feng TianweiTable TennisWomen’s Singles Gold 2014
Gao Ning
Li Hu
Table TennisMen’s DoublesGold 2014
Feng Tianwei
Yu Mengyu
Table TennisWomen’s DoublesGold2014
Joseph SchoolingSwimmingMen’s 100m FlySilverSchooling broke the National Record twice setting a new record of 51.69. The new timing is also the fourth fastest time in the world this year. Schooling is the first Singaporean and Southeast Asian to go under 52 seconds. 2014
Gao NingTable TennisMen’s Singles Silver2014
Yu MengyuTable TennisWomen’s SinglesSilver2014
Derek WongBadmintonMen’s SinglesSilver Wong is the first Singaporean to reach the finals of the badminton men’s singles event at the Commonwealth Games.2014
Danny Chrisnanta
Chayut Triyachart
BadmintonMen’s DoublesSilverChrisnanta and Triyachart are the first Singaporeans to reach the finals of the badminton men’s doubles event at the Commonwealth Games.2014
Hoe Wah ToonGymnasticsIndividual Men’s Artistic VaultBronzeThis is the first medal for Singapore in the individual men’s artistic vault event.2014
Derek Wong
Danny Chrisnanta
Chayut Triyachart
Huang Chao
Terry Hee
Yao Lei
Shinta Mulia Sari
Vanessa Neo
Fu Mingtian
Liang Xiaoyu
BadmintonMixed TeamBronze2014
Lin YeTable TennisWomen’s SinglesBronze2014
Zhan Jian
Yang Zi
Table TennisMen’s Doubles Bronze 2014
YEARHOST COUNTRIESHOST CITIESCHEF DE MISSION REMARKS
1988ScotlandEdinburghMr Lau Teng Chuan (Team Commandant, when serving as ED/SSC)
1990New ZealandAucklandMr Lau Teng Chuan (Team Manager when serving as ED/SSC)
1994CanadaVictoriaMr S S Dhillon(General Manager)
1998MalaysiaKuala LumpurDr Tan Eng Liang
2002United Kingdom Manchester Ms Annabel Pennefather
2006AustraliaMelbourneDr Tan Eng Liang
2010IndiaNew DelhiMs Annabel Pennefather
2014ScotlandGlasgowMr Low Teo Ping
2018AustraliaGold Coast