10 Jul
2015

Finalists for 2015 Singapore Sports Awards announced

Category: Singapore Sports Awards

Singapore, 10 July 2015 – The Singapore Sports Awards (SSA) Selection Committees revealed the finalists of the 2015 Singapore Sports Awards nominees today.

Organised by the Singapore National Olympic Council (SNOC) and Sport Singapore (SportSG), and supported by Tote Board, the 2015 Singapore Sports Awards honour the most deserving individuals and teams in sports for the year 2014.

The main awards selection committee was chaired by Mr Tan Chuan-Jin, Minister for Social and Family Development and President of the SNOC while Dr Tan Eng Liang, Vice President of the SNOC, chaired the selection committee for the Sportsboy/Sportsgirl awards.

Mr Bernard Tan, SportSG’s Board Member, led the selection committee for the Best Sports Events awards (local and international). The Most Inspiring Sports Story of the Year selection committee was chaired by Deloitte’s Clients & Markets Partner for Singapore and Southeast Asia, Mr James Walton.

The winners will be announced at the Singapore Sports Awards presentation ceremony on Wednesday, 5 August 2015 at Marina Mandarin Hotel.

Selection Criteria
For the main awards, the National Sports Associations were invited to nominate candidates for the awards following a set of guidelines for rating and eligibility criteria, which consider factors such as the achievements of the nominees. The selection committees then selected the finalists and cast their votes via a secret ballot to determine the winners. The results will be tabulated by independent auditing firm KPMG for announcement on the day of the Awards.

Award Categories
Of the 11 awards, eight were finalised by the SNOC. The finalists for the three awards, Best Sports Events of the Year awards for both local and international categories, and the Most Inspiring Sports Story of the Year, were judged and managed by guidelines and criteria set by SportSG.

The award categories are:
1. Sportsman of the Year
2. Sportswoman of the Year
3. Sportsboy of the Year
4. Sportsgirl of the Year
5. Coach of the Year
6. Team of the Year (Event)
7. Team of the Year (Team Sport)
8. Sportsboy/Sportsgirl Team of the Year (Event)
9. Best Sports Event of the Year (Local)
10. Best Sports Event of the Year (International)
11. Most Inspiring Sports Story of the Year

Said Ms Annabel Pennefather, Chairperson of Singapore Sports Awards 2015 Organising Committee, “The year 2014 was a particularly memorable one for our athletes and teams where they punched above their weight and proved their mettle at three major Games – Commonwealth Games, Youth Olympic Games and the Asian Games.

“There were many commendable nominations put forward by the National Sports Associations for consideration. It is indeed very encouraging to see representatives from different sports making the final shortlist. We look forward to the announcement of the winners and celebration of the Singapore Sports Awards on 5 August.”

The finalists
1. Sportsman of the Year
– Joseph Isaac Schooling (Swimming)
– Zhan Jian (Table Tennis)
– Wong Zi Liang Derek (Badminton)

2. Sportswoman of the Year
– Jasmine Ser Xiang Wei (Shooting)
– Feng Tianwei (Table Tennis)
– Tao Li (Swimming)
– Jazreel Tan (Bowling)

3. Sportsboy of the Year
– Aloysius Yapp (Cuesports)
– Bernie Chin Cheok Khoon (Sailing)
– Adalia Jesse Colin (Wushu)

4. Sportsgirl of the Year
– Samantha Yom Jing Yi (Sailing)
– Martina Lindsay Veloso (Shooting)
– Lin Ye (Table Tennis)

5. Coach of the Year
– Sergio Lopez Miro (Swimming)
– Remy Ong (Bowling)
– Jing Junhong (Table Tennis)
– Fernando Alegre (Sailing)

6. Team of the Year (Event)
– Gao Ning & Li Hu (Table Tennis – Men’s Doubles)
– Jazreel Tan, Cherie Tan, Shayna Ng, New Hui Fen, Joey Yeo and Daphne Tan (Bowling – Women’s Team of 5)
– Danny Bawa Christnanta & Chayut Triyachart (Badminton – Men’s Doubles)
– Kimberly Lim & Savannah Siew (Sailing – 420 Women’s Team)

7. Team of the Year (Team Sport)
– Netball
– Waterpolo Men’s Team

8. Sportsboy/Sportsgirl Team of the Year (Event)
– Loh Jia Yi & Jonathan Yeo (Sailing – Gold, 2014 ISAF Youth Sailing World Championships – 420 Boys)

– Stephanie Chen, Crystal Yap, Lee Mei Shuang, Debbie Soh, Natalie Chen, Gwyneth Goh, Geraldine Chew, Miya Yong, Shona Lim, Tay Aik Fen and Carolyn Buckle (Synchronised Swimming – Gold, TYR 2nd SEA Swimming Championship – Team Technical & Free & Team Combination)

9. Best Sports Event of the Year (Local)
– DBS Marina Regatta 2014
– Great Eastern Women’s Run 2014
– Netball Nations Cup 2014
– Singapore Swim Stars
– Standard Chartered Marathon Singapore 2014
– Sundown Marathon 2014

10. Best Sports Event of the Year (International)
– BNP Paribas WTA Finals Singapore Presented by SC Global
– Extreme Sailing Series 2014 – Act 1 Singapore
– FINA/Mastbank Swimming World Cup 2014 Singapore Presented by Yakult
– HSBC Women’s Champions
– Mission Foods Asian Netball Championships 2014 Singapore
– ONE: Battle of Lions

11. Most Inspiring Sports Story of the Year
– “Sport and the Disabled” – Leong Wai Kit, Channel News Asia (14 September 2014)
– “Dropout is a Class Act in Pool” – Jonathan Wong, The Straits Times (29 November 2014)
– “He lost his legs but will play for S’pore” – Lim Yi Han, My Paper (8 January 2014)
– “Singapore netball veteran Premila simply cannot stand being away from the sport” – Teo Teng Kiat – Yahoo Singapore (8 December 2014)
– “Aishah’s got the Asian Para Games in her sights” – Low Lin Fhoong, TODAY (1 September 2014)

Meritorious Awards

http://risingworldtechnologies.com/