2017 Sportsgirl of the Year Lau Ywen (in red)

10 Jul
2018

Finalists for 2018 Singapore Sports Awards shortlisted

Category: Singapore Sports Awards

Singapore, 10 July 2018 – The Singapore Sports Awards (SSA) selection committees revealed the finalists of the 2018 Singapore Sports Awards nominees today.

Organised by the Singapore National Olympic Council (SNOC) and Sport Singapore (SportSG), and supported by the Tote Board Group, the 2018 SSA honour the most deserving individuals and teams in sports for the year 2017.

The main awards selection committee was chaired by Mr Tan Chuan-Jin, Speaker of Parliament and President of the SNOC while Dr Tan Eng Liang, Vice-President of the SNOC, chaired the selection committee for the Sportsboy/Sportsgirl awards.

Ms Helen Soulsby, Managing Partner in Asia for Sports Recruitment International led the selection committee for the two Best Sports Events awards (local and international). The Sports Journalist of the Year selection committee was chaired by Mr Robert Conceicao, President of the Institute of Public Relations Singapore. The Best Sports Photo selection committee was chaired by Mr Tan Soo Nan, Chairman of the advisory board at The Photographic Society of Singapore.

The winners will be announced at the SSA presentation ceremony on the evening of Wednesday, 18 July 2018.

Selection Criteria

National Sports Associations were invited to nominate candidates for the main award categories following a set of eligibility criteria which consider factors such as the achievements of the nominees. The selection committees then decide on the finalists and cast their votes via a secret ballot to determine the winners. Independent auditing firm KPMG will then tabulate the results for announcement on 18 July.

Award categories

Of the 12 awards, seven were finalised by the SNOC. The finalists for the three awards, Best Sports Events of the Year awards for both local and international categories, and the Sports Journalist of the Year, were judged and managed by guidelines and criteria set by SportSG.

The award categories are:

Sportsman of the Year
Sportswoman of the Year
Sportsboy of the Year
Sportsgirl of the Year
Coach of the Year
Team of the Year (Team Sport)
Team of the Year (Event)
Sportsboy/Sportsgirl Team of the Year (Event)
Best Sports Event of the Year (Local)
Best Sports Event of the Year (International)
Sports Journalist of the Year
Best Sports Photo of the Year

Meritorious awards will also be presented to individual and team performances in the senior and junior categories.

Said Ms Juliana Seow, Chairperson of SSA 2018 Organising Committee, “There were many splendid performances by Team Singapore last year which include a best away performance at the SEA Games and medals won at the bowling, fencing, shooting, swimming and wushu world championships. We are looking forward to recognise and celebrate their achievements at the Singapore Sports Awards.”

No. Awards Category Finalists
1 Sportsman of the Year 1. Joseph Isaac Schooling (Swimming)
2. Jowen Lim Si Wei (Wushu)
3. Calvin Sim Teck Kwang (Cycling)
2 Sportswoman of the Year 1. Feng Tianwei (Table Tennis)
2. Shayna Ng Lin Zhi (Bowling)
3. Jasmine Ser Xiang Wei (Shooting)
3 Sportsboy of the Year 1.Abdul Raaziq Bin Abdul Rashid (Silat) 2.Mohammad Daniel Kei Bin Mohammad Yazid (Sailing)
4 Sportsgirl of the Year 1. Amita Marie Nicolette Berthier (Fencing)
2. Martina Lindsay P Veloso (Shooting)
3. Quah Jing Wen (Swimming)
4. Debbie Soh Li Fei (Synchronised Swimming)
5 Coach of the Year 1. Chun Lee-Kyung (Ice Skating)
2. Gary Tan Lee Yu (Swimming)
6 Team of the Year (Team Sport) 1. Floorball Women’s Team
Angela Danielle Model
Amanda Yeap Ting Hui
Denise Khoo Min Zhi
Fariza Begum Mohamed Zabir
Felicia Lim Pei Ting
Jill Quek Chwee Ping
Karen Loo Shuyi
Laura Tan Jean Lynn
Mindy Lim Zhi Yu
Natalia Clare Wee Yuning
Ong Hui Hui
Priscilla Chia Xinni
Priscilla Tan Chai Ling
Shannon Yeo Shi Er
Sharifah Badriyah Binte Syed Abdullah Alhadad
Suhaidah Binte Mohd Yusof
Sri Syafizah Binte Safii
Wilna Tan Hsiang Yee
Wynne Tang Xin Yi
Yeo Xuan 
7 Team of the Year (Event) 1.  Bowling – Women’s Team World Bowling Championship (Cherie Tan Shi Hua, Daphne Tan Shi Jing, Jazreel Tan Shi Hua, Joey Yeo Ruoqi, New Hui Fen & Shayna Ng Lin Zhi)
2.  Diving – Women’s Synchronised 3m Springboard, 2017 SEA Games (Ashlee Tan, Fong Kay Yian)
3.  Lawn Bowls – Men’s Fours, 12th Asian Lawn Bowls Championship (Anthony Loh Kee Sin, Bernard Foo Meng Yin, Melvin Tan Kwang Yong, Pang Heng Heck)
4.  Squash – Men’s Team, 2017 SEA Games (Benedict Chan Jia Wei, Pang Ka Hoe, Samuel Kang Shan Mu, Vivian Rhamanan)
5.  Swimming – Men’s 4x100M Freestyle Relay, 2017 SEA Games (Danny Yeo Kai Quan, Darren Lim Fang Yue, Joseph Isaac Schooling, Quah Zheng Wen) 
8 Sportsboy/Sportsgirl Team of the Year (Event) 1.Synchronised Swimming Team (2017 SEA Games)
Ariel Sng Kai Lin
Christine Mok Tze Yin
Debbie Soh Li Fei
Gwyneth Goh Xiao Hui
Hannah Chiang Yi Min
Miya Yong Hsing
Rachel Thean Rae Sze
Shae–Lynn Tai Siying
Vivien Tai Wen Ting  
7 Best Sports Event of the Year (Local) 1. OCBC Cycle 2017
2. OSIM Sundown Marathon 2017
3. Standard Chartered Singapore Marathon 2017
8 Best Sports Event of the Year (International) 1.BNP Paribas WTA Finals Singapore Presented by SC Global
2.FINA/airweave Swimming World Cup 2017 Presented by Yakult
3.HSBC Singapore Rugby Sevens 2017 
9 Sports Journalist of the Year 1. Duncan Elias (Eleven Sports)
2. Kenneth Tan (FourFourTwo)
3. Lim Say Heng (The Straits Times)
4. Low Lin Fhoong (TODAY)
5. Shamir Osman (The Straits Times)
10 Best Sports Photo of the Year 1. Photo by Chua Boon Ping


Team Singapore sprints away from Team Brunei at the 2017 Southeast Asia Rugby 7s at Yio Chu Kang Stadium.

2. Photo by Jonathan Yeap

Singaporean boxer Muhamad Ridhwan “The Chosen One” knocks out Tanzanian World Boxing Association (WBA) Pan African champion Fadhili Majiha after four rounds to win the Universal Boxing Organisation (UBO) world super-featherweight (58.97kg) title on 27 May 2017 at Resorts World Sentosa.

3. Photo by Lim Weixiang

Tampines Rovers’ Hafiz Abu Sujad challenges for a header with Geylang International’s Gabriel Quak in the Eastern Derby S.League match played at Our Tampines Hub on 15 October 2017.

4.    Photo by Xing YuxingTeam Sin Heng (in blue) tries to intercept the ball over the net at the GetActive! Singapore 2017 – Sepak Takraw semi-finals held at Heartbeat@Bedok on 6 August 2017.

5.    Photo by Abd Rahman B Bujang
Joyce Wong (bib no.5) from Singapore canoe polo 1 team manoeuvres aggressively towards her competitor as she tries to gain control of the ball at the National Canoe Polo Championship 2017.