The Asian Games, also known as Asiad, is a Pancontinental multi-sport event held every four years among athletes from all over Asia. The Games were regulated by the Asian Games Federation (AGF) from the first Games in New Delhi, India, until the 1978 Games. Since the 1982 Games they have been organized by the Olympic Council of Asia (OCA), after the breakup of the Asian Games Federation. The Games are recognized by the International Olympic Committee (IOC) and are described as the second largest multi-sport event after the Olympic Games.
Click here to find out more about the qualifying and selection information for NSAs.
Medallist | Sport | Event | Medal | Record | Year |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Wiebe Wolters | Swimming | 100m Freestyle | Silver | 1951 | |
Lionel Chee Tan Hwee Hock Neo Chwee Kok | Swimming | 3x100m Medley Relay | Silver | 1951 | |
Kee Soon Bee Tan Hwee Hock Lionel Chee Ho Kian Bin Keith Mitchell Wiebe Wolters Tan Wee Eng Barry Mitchell | Waterpolo | Team | Silver | 1951 | |
Lorenza Dowdeswell | Athletics | Women's 80m Hurdles (13.5) | Silver | 1951 | |
Neo Chwee Kok | Swimming | 400m Freestyle (5:13.8) | Gold | 1951 | |
Lorenza Dowdeswell | Athletics | Women's 200m (27.2) | Silver | 1951 | |
Neo Chwee Kok Lionel Chee Wiebe Wolters Barry Mitchell | Swimming | 4 x 100m Freestyle (4:19.8) | Gold | 1951 | |
Neo Chwee Kok | Swimming | 1500m Freestyle | Gold | 1951 | |
Neo Chwee Kok | Swimming | 800m Freestyle (11:02.2) | Gold | 1951 | |
Ng Liang Chiang | Athletics | 110m Hurdles (15.2) | Gold | 1951 | |
Lloyd Valberg | Athletics | 110m Hurdles (15.7) | Bronze | 1951 | |
Ng Liang Chiang | Athletics | 400m Hurdles (57.6) | Bronze | 1951 | |
Peter Ho Foom Onn | Weightlifting | Men 67.5kg | Silver | 1951 | |
Kok Cheong Cheong | Weightlifting | Men 82.5kg | Silver | 1951 | |
Chan Onn Leng | Athletics | 400m Hurdles (54.8) | Silver | 1954 | |
Bulat Bin Ismail | Boxing | Welterweight (up to 67kg) | Silver | 1954 | |
Neo Chwee Kok Lionel Chee Ong Choon Lim Tan Teow Choon Wiebe Wolters | Swimming | 4 x 200m Freestyle (9:27.0) | Silver | 1954 | |
Tang Pei Wah | Athletics | 80m Hurdles (12.1) | Bronze | 1954 | |
Kee Soon Bee Tan Hwee Hock Tan Eng Bock Ho Kian Bin Gan Eng Teck Oh Chwee Hock Wiebe Wolters Keith Mitchell | Waterpolo | Team | Gold | 1954 | |
Chay Wong Yew | Weightlifting | Featherweight (60kg) | Bronze | 1954 | |
Harold de Castro | Weightlifting | Light heavyweight (82.5kg) | Bronze | 1954 | |
Neo Chwee Kok | Swimming | 100m Freestyle (58.2) | Bronze | 1954 | |
Mary Klass | Athletics | 100m (12.5) | Silver | 1954 | |
Tan Howe Liang | Weightlifting | Lightweight (67.5kg) | Gold | 1958 | |
Andrew Lim Derek George Mitchell Gan Eng Teck Eric Yeo Gan Eng Guan Thio Gim-Hock John Barry Mitchell Tan Eng Bock Tan Eng Liang | Waterpolo | Team | Silver | 1958 | |
Jacinto Diaz | Boxing | Bantamweight | Bronze | 1958 | |
Austin Derrick Dunsford | Boxing | Featherweight | Bronze | 1958 | |
Lim Wai Sheng Lim Jin Choon Goh Soo Nam Sim Poh Lin | Table Tennis | Men's Team | Bronze | 1962 | |
Singapore | Waterpolo | Team | Bronze | 1962 | |
Fred B De Souza | Shooting | Small Bore Rifle Prone 50m (583 points) | Gold | 1962 | |
C Kunalan | Athletics | 100m (10.5) | Silver | 1966 | |
Patricia Chan Li-Yin | Swimming | 100m Back (1:15.2) | Bronze | 1966 | |
Tan Thuan Heng | Swimming | 400m Freestyle (4:29.9) | Silver | 1966 | |
David Lim Gan Eng Teck Gan Eng Guan Gan Eng Joo Thio Gim-Hock Pang Tee Aun Su Hong Zee Tan Eng Bock Tan Eng Liang Tan Thuan Heng Tan Yam Cheng | Waterpolo | Team | Silver | 1966 | |
Chua Phung Kim | Weightlifting | 56kg | Silver | 1966 | |
Cheong Wai Hing | Athletics | Women's High Jump | Bronze | 1966 | |
Tan Thuan Heng | Swimming | 200m Freestyle (2:04.8) | Silver | 1966 | |
Eu Michael | Swimming | 100m Back (1:15.2) | Bronze | 1966 | |
Alex Chan Meng Wah | Swimming | 200m Back (2:27.1) | Bronze | 1966 | |
Patricia Chan Li-Yin | Swimming | 200m Medley (2:42.2) | Bronze | 1966 | |
Patricia Chan Li-Yin Tay Chin Joo Tay Molly Jovina Tseng | Swimming | 4 x 100m Freestyle (4:50.6) | Bronze | 1966 | |
C Kunalan Natahar Bava Gunasena Migale Ho Mun Cheong | Athletics | 4 x 400m (3:13.4) | Bronze | 1966 | |
Glory Barnabas Schushila Wadhumal Maimoon Abu Bakar Gan Bee Wah | Athletics | 4 x 100m | Silver | 1970 | |
Patricia Chan Li-Yin | Swimming | 400m Freestyle (4:52.4) | Silver | 1970 | |
Patricia Chan Li-Yin Elaine Sng Poh Chuan Jovina Tseng Tay Chin Joo | Swimming | 4 x 100m Freestyle (4:26.4) | Silver | 1970 | |
Patricia Chan Li-Yin Tan Guek Keow Esther Tay Chin Joo Elaine Sng Poh Chuan | Swimming | 4 x 100m Medley (4:55.8) | Silver | 1970 | |
David Low James Tham | Sailing | Fireball Class Team | Silver | 1970 | |
Yeo See Teck | Sailing | Moth Class | Silver | 1970 | |
C Kunalan | Athletics | 100m (10.5) | Bronze | 1970 | |
C Kunalan | Athletics | 200m (21.5) | Bronze | 1970 | |
Tan Thuan Heng | Swimming | 100m Freestyle (56.4) | Bronze | 1970 | |
Patricia Chan Li-Yin | Swimming | 100m Freestyle (1:03.4) | Bronze | 1970 | |
Patricia Chan Li-Yin | Swimming | 200m Freestyle (2:19.0) | Bronze | 1970 | |
Patricia Chan Li-Yin | Swimming | 100m Back (1:11.1) | Bronze | 1970 | |
Patricia Chan Li-Yin | Swimming | 200m Individual Medley (2:35.9) | Bronze | 1970 | |
Tay Chin Joo | Swimming | 100m Butterfly (1:08.9) | Bronze | 1970 | |
Alex Chan Men Wah Soh Seng Hoi Roy Chan Kum Wah Tan Thuan Heng | Swimming | 4 x 200m Freestyle (8:35.8) | Bronze | 1970 | |
Godfrey Jalleh C Kunalan Ong Yoke Phee Tan Say Leong Yeo Kian Chye | Athletics | 4 x 100m (40.34) | Bronze | 1974 | |
Chee Swee Lee | Athletics | 400m (55.08) | Gold | 1974 | |
Elaine Sng Poh Chuan | Swimming | 400m Freestyle (4.26.4) | Silver | 1974 | |
Yeo Su Ming Elaine Sng Tay Chin Joo Anne Ho Justina Tseng | Swimming | 4 x 100m Medley (4:52.20) | Silver | 1974 | |
Yeo Su Ming | Swimming | 100m Back (W) (1:13.85) | Bronze | 1974 | |
Chee Swee Lee Maimoon Bakar Azlan Glory Barnabas Eng Chiew Guay Lee Tai Jong | Athletics | 4 x 100 (47.10) | Bronze | 1974 | |
Elaine Sng Poh Chuan | Swimming | 100m Freestyle (1:04.61) | Bronze | 1974 | |
Elaine Sng Tay Chin Joo Anne Ho Esther Tan Justina Tseng | Swimming | 4 x 100m Freestyle (4:22.53) | Bronze | 1974 | |
Elaine Sng Poh Chuan | Swimming | 200m Freestyle (2:19.59) | Bronze | 1974 | |
Chee Swee Lee Maimoon Bakar Azlan Glory Barnabas Lee Tai Jong | Athletics | 4 x 400m (3:43.85) | Silver | National record | 1974 |
Tay Chin Joo | Swimming | 100m Butterfly | Bronze | 1974 | |
Gan Ai Tek Ang Ban Gee Ang Ban Leong Ang Guan Hin Kenneth Kee Lionel Kongchu Liew Michael Kitson Kong Teo Ming Chun Soh Seng Thit Teo Keng Soon Stephen Cheng Kian Kew | Waterpolo | Team | Bronze | 1978 | |
Junie Sng Poh Leng | Swimming | 400m Freestyle (4:31.35) | Gold | 1978 | |
Junie Sng Poh Leng | Swimming | 800m Freestyle (9:18.33) | Gold | 1978 | |
Junie Sng Poh Leng | Swimming | 200m Freestyle (2:11.08) | Silver | 1978 | |
Tan Kok Wah Lewis Keng Loei Liem | Sailing | Fireball Class | Bronze | 1978 | |
Wong Chin Wah | Bowling | Men's Singles - 1212 | Bronze | 1978 | |
Tan Swee Hung | Yachting | OK Class (41.1) | Bronze | 1978 | |
Lai May May Gillian Chee Mavis Ee Chan Mui Pin | Swimming | 4 x 100m Freestyle (4:12.02) | Bronze | National Record | 1982 |
Ang Peng Siong | Swimming | 100m Freestyle (53.0) | Gold | 1982 | |
Ang Peng Siong | Swimming | 100m Butterfly (58.37) | Bronze | 1982 | |
Mike Wee Jansen Chan Ronnie Ng | Bowling | Men's Trio | Silver | 1986 | |
Ang Peng Siong David Lim Fong Jock Oon Jin Gee Tay Khoon Hean | Swimming | 4 x 100m Freestyle (3:31.36) | Bronze | 1986 | |
David Lim Fong Jock Oon Jin Teik Oon Jin Gee Tay Khoon Hean | Swimming | 4 x 200m Freestyle (7:56.27) | Bronze | 1986 | |
Allan Heng Ang Ban Leong Ang Kiat Wee Choo Chin Cheng Daniel Wee Edison Foo Lau Kum Weng Leong Hoe Yin Lim Teck Yin Matthew Tan Tan Hong Boon Teo Keng Soon Tony Koh | Waterpolo | Team | Bronze | 1986 | |
Ang Peng Siong | Swimming | 100m Freestyle (52.27) | Bronze | 1986 | |
Chng Seng Mok | Shooting | Trap 200 Targets - Individual (212) | Bronze | 1990 | |
Nur Hisham Adam Eddie Abdul Kadir Hiirulnizam S M Hamzah Mohd Fami Mohamed Mohd Hassan Nanang Mohd Rafi Abdul Majid Padzli Othman Raffi Buang Shaharudin Jumani Zulkefle Khamis | Sepak Takraw | Team | Bronze | 1990 | |
Ang Peng Siong | Swimming | 50m Freestyle (23.33) | Silver | 1990 | |
Nur Hisham Adam Eddie Abdul Kadir Mohd Rafi Abdul Majid Padzli Othman | Sepak Takraw | Regu | Bronze | 1990 | |
Ang Peng Siong David Lim Fong Jock Kenneth Yeo Harold Gan | Swimming | 4 x 100m Freestyle (3:31.46) | Bronze | 1990 | |
Chiew Hui Yan | Wushu | Women's Changquan - Three Events Combined (28.45 pts) | Bronze | 1994 | |
Nurhisham Adam Ahmad Mohd Yassin Mislan Munjari Mohd Fami Mohd | Sepak Takraw | Men's Team | Bronze | 1994 | |
Joscelin Yeo | Swimming | 100m Butterfly (1.01.62) | Bronze | 1994 | |
Grace Young | Bowling | Ladies' singles | Bronze | 1994 | |
Siew Shaw Her Charles Lim | Sailing | International 470 Class (17.7pts) | Silver | 1994 | |
Benedict Tan | Sailing | International Laser Class (17.4pts) | Gold | 1994 | |
Tan Mui Buay | Wushu | Women's Taijiquan (9.6 pts) | Bronze | 1994 | |
Della Lee | Squash | Individual (Women) | Bronze | 1998 | |
Picasso Tan Yeow Kuan | Wushu | Nanquan (Men) | Bronze | 1998 | |
Siew Shaw Her Colin Ng Wee Tai | Sailing | International 420 (Men) | Gold | 1998 | |
Joan Huang Shiqi Naomi Tan Ai Ming | Sailing | International 420 (Women) | Gold | 1998 | |
Tan Tiong Boon | Billards and Snooker | 8-Ball Pool Singles | Silver | 1998 | |
Nurhisham Adam Ahmad Mohamad Yassin Eddie Abdul Kadir Herwan Abdul Wahid Mislan Munjari Mohamad Fami Mohamed Mohd Irwan Kamis Mohd Nazri Abdullah Raffi Buang Raimon Budin Shamon Sabtu Shamsaimon Sabtu | Sepak Takraw | Team | Bronze | 1998 | |
Jesmine Ho Yen Wah | Bowling | Women's Master | Silver | 1998 | |
Anthony Kiong Lye Ming | Sailing | International OK (Open) | Silver | 1998 | |
Charles Lim Yi Yong Tan Wearn Haw | Sailing | International 470 (Men) | Bronze | 1998 | |
Roy Tay Jun Hao | Sailing | International Optimist (Boys) | Bronze | 1998 | |
Tracey Tan | Sailing | International Europe | Bronze | 1998 | |
Alice Tay Hong Keow Jesmine Ho Yen Wah Grace Young | Bowling | Women's Trios | Bronze | 1998 | |
Lee Wung Yew Chng Seng Mok Tan Chee Keong | Shooting | Doubles Trap (Men's Team) | Bronze | 1998 | |
Mah Li Lian | Squash | Individual (Women) | Bronze | 1998 | |
Teo Wee Chin | Sailing | Optimist Boys | Bronze | 2002 | |
Joan Huang Shiqi Toh Liying | Sailing | 420 Women | Bronze | 2002 | |
Remy Ong | Bowling | Men Masters | Gold | 2002 | |
Remy Ong Sam Goh Heng Soon Lee Yu Wen | Bowling | Men Trios | Gold | 2002 | |
Ibrahim Sihat | Bodybuilding | Flyweight (60kg) | Silver | 2002 | |
Mohammed Ismail Muhamad | Bodybuilding | Light Heavyweight (90kg) | Silver | 2002 | |
Amir Zainal | Bodybuilding | Bantamweight (65kg) | Bronze | 2002 | |
Li Jiawei Jing Junhong Zhang Xueling Tan Paey Fern | Table Tennis | Women's Team | Bronze | 2002 | |
Sarah Tan Wei Lin | Sailing | Optimist Girls | Bronze | 2002 | |
Abdul Halim Haron | Bodybuilding | Bantamweight (65kg) | Gold | 2002 | |
Tan Wearn Haw Chung Pei Ming | Sailing | 470 Men | Bronze | 2002 | |
Nurhisham Adam Eddie Abdul Kadri Mohamad Fami Mohamed Shamsaimon Sabtu Sharil Abdul Shukor | Sepak Takraw | Men's Regu | Bronze | 2002 | |
Joseclin Yeo | Swimming | 100m Butterfly | Bronze | 2002 | |
Li Jiawei | Table Tennis | Women's Singles | Bronze | 2002 | |
Remy Ong | Bowling | Men Singles | Gold | 2002 | |
Liew Yin Yin | Wushu | Taijiquan - Two Events Combined | Bronze | 2002 | |
Simon Chua Ling Fung | Bodybuilding | Welterweight (75kg) | Gold | 2002 | |
Li Jia Wei Yang Zi | Table Tennis | Mixed Doubles | Bronze | 2006 | |
Kwang Tien Mei Michelle Teo Hui Ying Valerie | Bowling | Women's Doubles | Gold | 2006 | |
Liu Xiaman Justin Cheng Feng Yuan Sherman | Sailing | 420 Men | Gold | 2006 | |
Soh Khyan Tat Maximilian | Sailing | Laser Men | Gold | 2006 | |
Tan Wei Lin Sarah Lim Tze Ting | Sailing | 420 Women | Gold | 2006 | |
Cheng Xin Ru Colin | Sailing | Laser 4.7 Open | Gold | 2006 | |
Tan Hsiao Loong Ivan Wong Ming Ho Justin Tay Renfred Teo Wee Chin Tay Jun Hao Roy | Sailing | Keelboat Match-Racing Beneteau 7.5 Open | Gold | 2006 | |
Tao Li | Swimming | 50 Butterfly (W) | Gold | 2006 | |
Lee Yu-Wen Remy Ong Yeong-Nathan Jason | Bowling | Men's Trios | Silver | 2006 | |
Remy Ong | Bowling | Men's Masters | Silver | 2006 | |
Xu Yuan Zhen Terence Koh | Sailing | 470 Men | Silver | 2006 | |
Toh Li Ying Elizabeth Tan Li Yong | Sailing | 470 Women | Silver | 2006 | |
Koh Seng Leong | Sailing | Laser Radial Open | Silver | 2006 | |
Ser Xiang Wei Jasmine Ser Xiang Ying Adrienne Yong Yu Zhen Vanessa | Shooting | Women's 10m Air Rifle Team | Silver | 2006 | |
Li Jia Wei Sun Bei Bei Tan Paey Fern Tan Yan Zhen Zhang Xue Ling | Table Tennis | Women's Team | Silver | 2006 | |
Li Li Li Yujia Neo Yu Yan Vanessa Shinta Mulia Sari Liu Fan Frances Siti Noor Ashikin Binte Leman Jiang Yanmei Xing Aiying | Badminton | Women's Team | Bronze | 2006 | |
Ibrahim Sihat | Bodybuilding | Men's Flyweight 60kg | Bronze | 2006 | |
Mohammed Ismail Bin Muhamad | Bodybuilding | Men's Welterweight 75kg | Bronze | 2006 | |
Valerie Teo Hui Ying | Bowling | Women's All Events | Bronze | 2006 | |
Cherie Tan Shi Hua Evelyn Chan Lu Ee Valerie Teo Hui Ying Jennifer Tan Bee Leng Michelle Kwang Tien Mei Sabrina Lim Li Koon | Bowling | Women's Team of Five Women | Bronze | 2006 | |
Peter Gilchrist | Cuesports | Men English Billard Singles | Bronze | 2006 | |
Sean Lee Teik Ren | Sailing | Optimist Boys | Bronze | 2006 | |
Chung Pei Quan Melcolm Huang Jingjie | Sailing | Hobie 16 - Open | Bronze | 2006 | |
Tao Li | Swimming | Women's 100m Butterfly | Bronze | 2006 | |
Simon Chua Ling Fung | Bodybuilding | Men Lightweight 70kg | Gold | 2006 | |
Li Jia Wei | Table Tennis | Women's Singles | Bronze | 2006 | |
Goh Qiu Bin | Wushu | Men's Taijiquan - Two Events Combined | Bronze | 2006 | |
Colin Cheng Xinru | Sailing | Men's Laser | Silver | 2010 | |
Scott Glen Sydney | Sailing | Laser Radial Open | Bronze | 2010 | |
Justin Liu Xiaman Sherman Cheng Feng Yuan | Sailing | 420 Men | Gold | 2010 | |
Rachel Lee Qing Cecilia Low Rui Qi | Sailing | 420 Women | Gold | 2010 | |
Tao Li | Swimming | Women's 50m Butterfly | Gold | 2010 | |
Shayna Ng Lin Zhi | Bowling | Women's Singles | Silver | 2010 | |
Jason Yeong-Nathan Remy Ong | Bowling | Men's Doubles | Silver | 2010 | |
Cherie Tan Shi Hua | Bowling | Women's Masters | Silver | 2010 | |
Cherie Tan Shi Hua Geraldine Ng Su Yi Shayna Ng Lin Zhi | Bowling | Women's Trio | Gold | 2010 | |
Kimberly Lim Min | Sailing | Optimist Girls | Silver | 2010 | |
Tao Li | Swimming | Women's 100m Butterfly | Silver | 2010 | |
Feng Tianwei Li Jia Wei Sun Beibei Wang Yuegu Yu Mengyu | Table Tennis | Women's Team | Silver | 2010 | |
Peter Gilchrist | Cuesports | Men's English Billiards Singles Long-Up | Bronze | 2010 | |
New Hui Fen | Bowling | Women's Singles | Bronze | 2010 | |
Dawn Liu Xiaodan Tam Shiu Wan Siobhan | Sailing | 470 Women | Bronze | 2010 | |
Ryan Lo Jun Han | Sailing | Optimist Boys | Bronze | 2010 | |
Teo Wee Chin Wong Ming Ho Justin | Sailing | Hobie 16 Open | Bronze | 2010 | |
Feng Tianwei | Table Tennis | Women Singles | Bronze | 2014 | |
Kimberly Lim Savannah Siew | Sailing | 420 women | Gold | 2014 | |
Joseph Schooling | Swimming | 100m men's butterfly | Gold | Asian Games Record 51.76 | 2014 |
Jodie Lai | Sailing | Optimist women | Gold | 2014 | |
Feng Tianwei Isabelle Li Lin Ye Yu Mengyu Zhou Yihan | Table Tennis | Women's team | Bronze | 2014 | |
Maximilian Soh Justin Wong Andrew Paul Chan Russell Kan Christopher Lim | Sailing | Match racing keelboat | Gold | 2014 | |
New Hui Fen Shayna Ng Cherie Tan Daphne Tan Jazreel Tan Joey Yeo | Bowling | Women's team of 5 | Gold | 2014 | |
Joseph Schooling | Swimming | 50m men's butterfly | Silver | 2014 | |
Tao Li | Swimming | 50m women's butterfly | Silver | 2014 | |
Jazreel Tan | Bowling | Women's singles | Silver | 2014 | |
Cherie Tan Jazreel Tan New Hui Fen | Bowling | Women's trios | Silver | 2014 | |
Priscilla Low Cecilia Low | Sailing | 29er women | Silver | 2014 | |
Raynn Kwok | Sailing | Optimist men | Silver | 2014 | |
Lim Wei Wen | Fencing | Men's Individual Epee | Bronze | 2014 | |
Muhammad Farhan Bin Amran Muhammad Hafiz Nor Izam Bin Jaafar Eddy Nor Shafiq Bin Sahari | Sepak Takraw | Men's doubles | Bronze | 2014 | |
Tao Li | Swimming | 100m women's butterfly | Bronze | 2014 | |
Joseph Schooling | Swimming | 200m men's butterfly | Bronze | 2014 | |
Gai Bin | Shooting | 25m centre fire pistol men | Bronze | 2014 | |
Gai Bin Poh Lip Meng Nigel Lim Swee Hon | Shooting | 25m standard pistol men's team | Bronze | 2014 | |
Colin Cheng | Sailing | Laser men's one person dinghy | Bronze | 2014 | |
Loh Jiayi Jonathan Yeo | Sailing | 420 men | Bronze | 2014 | |
Tan Yan Ni | Wushu | Women's Changquan | Bronze | 2014 | |
Jazreel Tan | Bowling | Women's all events | Bronze | 2014 | |
Gao Ning Li Hu | Table Tennis | Men's doubles | Bronze | 2014 | |
Danny Yeo Pang Sheng Jun Teo Zhen Ren Clement Lim | Swimming | Men's 4x200m freestyle relay | Bronze | 2014 | |
Joseph Schooling | Swimming | Men 50m Butterfly | Gold | 2018 | |
Joseph Schooling | Swimming | Men 100m Butterfly | Gold | Games record | 2018 |
Poon Hua Loo Choon Chou Zhang Yukun Fong Kien Hoong Desmond Oh Feng Gui Kelvin Ong Yisheng | Contract Bridge | Men Team | Gold | 2018 | |
Kimberly Lim Min Cecilia Low Rui Qi | Sailing | Women's 49er Skiff FX | Gold | 2018 | |
Roanne Ho | Swimming | Women's 50m Breaststroke | Silver | 2018 | |
Constance Lien | Ju-Jitsu | Women's Under 62kg | Silver | 2018 | |
Sheik Ferdous Bin Sheik Alau'ddin | Pencak Silat | Men's Tanding Class I (85-90kg) | Silver | 2018 | |
Nurzuhairah Binte Mohd Yazid | Pencak Silat | Artistic Women's Tunggal (Singles) | Silver | 2018 | |
Joseph Schooling Danny Yeo Jonathan Tan Quah Zheng Wen Darren Chua Glen Lim | Swimming | Men's 4x200m Freestyle Relay | Bronze | 2018 | |
Joseph Schooling Darren Chua Darren Lim Quah Zheng Wen Danny Yeo Jonathan Tan | Swimming | Men's 4x100m Freestyle Relay | Bronze | 2018 | |
Hoong En Qi Quah Ting Wen Quah Jing Wen Samantha Louisa Yeo Ginn Cherlyn Yeoh | Swimming | Women's 4x100m Medley Relay | Bronze | 2018 | |
Bernice Lim Hui Ying Joey Yeo Ruiqi Daphne Tan Shi Jing | Bowling | Women's Trios | Bronze | 2018 | |
Muhammad Jaris Goh Alex Chong Darren Ong | Bowling | Men's Trios | Bronze | 2018 | |
Maxine Wong Tatiana Wong Melanie Huang Amita Berthier | Fencing | Women's Team Foil | Bronze | 2018 | |
Nurul Shafiqah Binte Mohd Saiful | Pencak Silat | Women's Tanding Class B (50-55kg) | Bronze | 2018 | |
Sheik Farhan Bin Sheik Alau'ddin | Pencak Silat | Men's Tanding Class J (90-95kg) | Bronze | 2018 | |
Siti Khadijah Binte Mohd Shahrem | Pencak Silat | Women's Tanding Class C (55-60kg) | Bronze | 2018 | |
Ryan Lo | Sailing | Men's Laser Standard | Bronze | 2018 | |
Mohamad Farhan Bin Amran Muhammad A'fif Bin Safiee Muhammad Asri Bin Aron Muhammad Farhan Bin Aman Asfandi Bin Ja'al | Sepak Takraw | Men's Regu | Bronze | 2018 | |
Mohamad Farhan Bin Amran Muhammad A'fif Bin Safiee Muhammad Asri Bin Aron Mohamad Alhaj Bin Kasmanani Muhammad Farhan Bin Aman Muhammad Khairilshamy Bin Shamsudin | Sepak Takraw | Men's Quadrant | Bronze | 2018 | |
Mervyn Toh Yingjie | Canoe | Men's K1 200m | Bronze | 2018 | |
Yu Mengyu | Table Tennis | Women's Singles | Bronze | 2018 |
YEAR | HOST COUNTRIES | HOST CITIES | CHEF DE MISSION |
---|---|---|---|
1951 | India | New Delhi | Jocelyn Simon de Souza |
1954 | Philippines | Manila | E Strickland |
1958 | Japan | Tokyo | A T Rajah |
1966 | Thailand | Bangkok | Joe David |
1970 | Thailand | Bangkok | Tang Tuck Wah |
1974 | Iran | Tehran | Niaz Mohamed Shah |
1982 | India | New Delhi | Tan Eng Bock |
1986 | South Korea | Seoul | Mr Goh Yong Hong |
1990 | China | Beijing | Mr Goh Yong Hong |
1994 | Japan | Hiroshima | Dr Tan Eng Liang |
1998 | Thailand | Bangkok | Mr Chng Jit Koon |
2002 | South Korea | Busan | Dr Tan Eng Liang |
2006 | Qatar | Doha | Ms Annabel Pennefather |
2010 | China | Guangzhou | Mr Low Teo Ping |
2014 | South Korea | Incheon | Mrs Jessie Phua |
2018 | Indonesia | Jakarta / Palembang | Mr Lee Wung Yew Mr Mohammed Azhar Bin Yusof (Assistant Chef de Mission) Ms Ruth Ng (Assistant Chef de Mission) |
2022 | China | Hangzhou | Prof Koh Koon Teck, Ms Tao Li (Assistant Chef de Mission) and Mr Koh Seng Leong (Assistant Chef de Mission) |