The hosting of the inaugural Singapore Asian Youth Games in 2009 was first mooted in Singapore’s candidature document for the inaugural 2010 Youth Olympic Games (YOG). It was deemed a part of the YOG legacy and would serve as an ideal test event in preparation for Singapore’s staging of the Singapore 2010 YOG.
The Olympic Council of Asia (OCA) approved of Singapore hosting of the AYG in 2009 at the 52nd OCA Executive Board Meeting held in Bangkok on 3rd April 2008.
The 1st Asian Youth Games Singapore 2009 will be a regional event open to all 45 OCA member nations and is expected to feature about 1,100 athletes aged between 14 and 17 years. The 9 sports offered are Aquatics (Diving and Swimming), Athletics, FIBA 3-on-3, Beach Volleyball, Bowling, Football, Sailing, Shooting and Table Tennis.
The three primary objectives of AYG are:
Other than sports competitions, the AYG will also incorporate cultural and educational programmes into its itinerary so as to create a holistic learning experience for all participants. The focus is therefore on attaining a right mix between competitive sports, culture and education.
Medallist | Sport | Event | Medal | Record | Year |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
New Hui Fen | Bowling | Girl's Singles | Gold | 2009 | |
New Hui Fen Darshini Krishna | Bowling | Girl's Doubles | Gold | 2009 | |
Basil Low | Bowling | Boy's Masters | Gold | 2009 | |
Darren Choy Wong Loong | Sailing | Boys Byte CII | Gold | 2009 | |
Lynette Lim Shu-En | Swimming | Girl's 400m Freestyle | Gold | 2009 | |
Quah Ting Wen | Swimming | Girl's 200m Freestyle | Gold | 2009 | |
Quah Ting Wen | Swimming | Girl's 50m Freestyle | Gold | 2009 | |
Quah Ting Wen | Swimming | Girl's 100m Freestyle | Gold | 2009 | |
Koh Hui Yu Quah Ting Wen Amanda Lim Xiang Qi Lynette Lim Shu-En | Swimming | Girl's 4x100m Freestyle Relay | Gold | 2009 | |
New Hui Fen | Bowling | Girl's Masters | Silver | 2009 | |
New Hui Fen Darshini Krishna Anthea Soh Ilma Nur Jannah | Bowling | Girl's Team | Silver | 2009 | |
Basil Low Brandon Lee Christopher Hwang Justin Lim | Bowling | Boy's Team | Silver | 2009 | |
Najwa Jumali | Sailing | Girls Byte CII | Silver | 2009 | |
Amanda Lim Xiang Qi | Swimming | Girl's 50m Freestyle | Silver | 2009 | |
Amanda Lim Xiang Qi | Swimming | Girl's 100m Freestyle | Silver | 2009 | |
Sean Lim Zi Qing | Athletics | Boy's Pole Vault | Bronze | 2009 | |
Melissa Wu Qin Yu | Athletics | Girl's Long Jump | Bronze | 2009 | |
Inez Leong Hui Xin | Athletics | Girl's 100m Hurdles | Bronze | 2009 | |
Shahrir Mohd Anuar | Athletics | Boy's 100m | Bronze | 2009 | |
Brandon Lee Christopher Hwang | Bowling | Boy's Doubles | Bronze | 2009 | |
Darshini Krishna | Bowling | Girl's Masters | Bronze | 2009 | |
Audrey Yong Pei Lin | Sailing | Girls Bic Techno 293 | Bronze | 2009 | |
Najwa Jumali Darren Choy Wong Loong Audrey Yong Pei Lin Chuah Jun Ler | Sailing | Nation's Trophy | Bronze | 2009 | |
Abel Lim Wen Yi | Shooting | Boys 10m Air Rifle | Bronze | 2009 | |
Roanne Ho Ru'En | Swimming | Girls 50m Backstroke | Bronze | 2009 | |
Lionel Khoo Chien Yin | Swimming | Boys 50m Backstroke | Bronze | 2009 | |
Rainer Ng Kai Wee | Swimming | Boys 100m Backstroke | Bronze | 2009 | |
Rainer Ng Kai Wee Lionel Khoo Chien Yin Dzulhali Mohd Kamal Clement Lim Yong'En | Swimming | Boys 4x100m Medley Relay | Bronze | 2009 | |
Quah Ting Wen Roanne Ho Ru'En Lynette Lim Shu-En Amanda Lim Xiang Qi | Swimming | Girls 4x100m Medley Relay | Bronze | 2009 | |
Isabelle Li Clarence Chew Zheyu Tay Jit Kiat Chau Haiqing | Table Tennis | Mixed Team | Bronze | 2009 | |
Quah Zheng Wen | Swimming | Boy's 200m Butterfly | Gold | 2013 | |
Quah Zheng Wen | Swimming | Boy's 200m Backstroke | Gold | 2013 | |
Quah Zheng Wen | Swimming | Boy's 200m Individual Medley | Gold | 2013 | |
Samantha Louisa Ginn Yeo | Swimming | Girl's 50m Breaststroke | Gold | 2013 | |
Darren Lim | Swimming | Boy's 50m Freestyle | Gold | 2013 | |
Quah Zheng Wen | Swimming | Boy's 200m Freestyle | Silver | 2013 | |
Samantha Louisa Ginn Yeo | Swimming | Girl's 100m Breaststroke | Silver | 2013 | |
Samantha Louisa Ginn Yeo | Swimming | Girl's 200m Breaststroke | Silver | 2013 | |
Darren Lim | Swimming | Boy's 50m Butterfly | Silver | 2013 | |
Nur Marina Chan | Swimming | Girl's 50m Freestyle | Silver | 2013 | |
Nur Marina Chan | Swimming | Girl's 100m Freestyle | Silver | 2013 | |
Meagan Lim | Swimming | Girl's 100m Butterfly | Silver | 2013 | |
Jerryl Yong Darren Lim Jeremy Tan Quah Zheng Wen | Swimming | Boy's 4x100m Freestyle Relay | Silver | 2013 | |
Samantha Yeo Rachel Tseng Hoong En Qi Nur Marina Chan | Swimming | Girl's 4x100m Freestyle Relay | Silver | 2013 | |
Samantha Yeo Stacy Tan Meagan Lim Nur Marina Chan | Swimming | Girl's 4x100m Medley Relay | Silver | 2013 | |
Sean Tay | Shooting | Boy's 10m Air Rifle | Silver | 2013 | |
Teh Xiu Yi | Shooting | Girl's 10m Air Pistol | Silver | 2013 | |
Christopher Cheong | Swimming | Boy's 100m Breaststroke | Bronze | 2013 | |
Jerryl Yong Darren Lim Christopher Cheong Quah Zheng Wen | Swimming | Boy's 4x100m Medley Relay | Bronze | 2013 | |
Martina Lindsay Veloso | Shooting | Girl's 10m Air Rifle | Bronze | 2013 | |
Choy Yu Yong | Fencing | Boy's Sabre Individual | Bronze | 2013 | |
Jolie Lee | Fencing | Girl's Sabre Individual | Bronze | 2013 |
YEAR | HOST COUNTRIES | HOST CITIES | CHEF DE MISSION | REMARKS |
---|---|---|---|---|
2009 | Singapore | Singapore | Mr Lee Wung Yew | |
2013 | China | Nanjing | Ms Tan Paey Fern | |
2017 | Indonesia | Jakarta | - | [Event cancelled] |