The 2024 Summer Olympic Games, also known as the Games of the XXXIII Olympiad, will be held from 26 July to 11 August 2024 in Paris, France. There will be 33 sports and a total of 329 events.
Click here for the Paris 2024 Olympic Games – Selection Criteria
Find out more on how you can be part of the Paris 2024 Olympic Games’ experience here:
Name | Sport | Event | Results | Year |
---|---|---|---|---|
Chua Boon Lay | Football | China V UK | 0-2 Reserve | 1936 |
Lloyd Valberg | Athletics | High Jump | 1.87m (14th) | 1948 |
Ng Liang Chiang | Athletics | Hurdles | 57.7s (4th) | 1948 |
Wee Tian Siak | Basketball | Men's Team | 18th | 1948 |
Chia Boon Leong | Football | China V Turkey | 0-4 | 1948 |
Chu Chee Seng | Football | China V Turkey | 0-4 | 1948 |
Tang Pui Wah | Athletics | 100M Sprint, 80M Hurdles | 13.8s (4th), 12.8s (5th) | 1952 |
Neo Chwee Kok | Swimming | 100M Freestyle, 400M Freestyle | 60.6s (3rd), 4:57.5 (3rd) | 1952 |
Chay Weng Yew | Weightlifting | Featherweight (59.8KG) | 6th/22 | 1952 |
Lon bin Mohamed Noor | Weightlifting | Dantamweight (54.55KG) | 8th/19 | 1952 |
Thong Saw Pak | Weightlifting | Lightweight (66.65KG) | Withdrew | 1952 |
Mary Klass | Athletics | 100M Sprint, 200M Sprint | 12.6s (7th), 26.3s (4th) | 1956 |
Janet Jesudason | Athletics | 100M Sprint | 13.2s (5th) | 1956 |
Tan Eng Yoon | Athletics | 100M Sprint | 11.4s (4th) | 1956 |
Kesavan Soon | Athletics | 100M Sprint, 200M Sprint | 11.4s (4th), 23.0s (5th) | 1956 |
Wee Tian Siak | Basketball | Men's Team | 13th | 1956 |
Wong Kim Poh | Basketball | Men's Team | 13th | 1956 |
Jerome Henderson | Basketball | Men's Team | 13th | 1956 |
Yee Tit Kwan | Basketball | Men's Team | 13th | 1956 |
Ko Tai Chuen | Basketball | Men's Team | 13th | 1956 |
Ho Lien Siew | Basketball | Men's Team | 13th | 1956 |
Ong Kiat Guan | Basketball | Men's Team | 13th | 1956 |
Yeo Gek Huat | Basketball | Men's Team | 13th | 1956 |
Chen Sho Fa | Basketball | Men's Team | 13th | 1956 |
Lee Chak Men | Basketball | Men's Team | 13th | 1956 |
Sy Kee Chao | Basketball | Men's Team | 13th | 1956 |
Abdullah Hamid | Hockey | SIN v USA, SIN v AFG, SIN v IND, SIN v AUS | 6-1, 5-0, 0-6, 0-13, 0-5, 0-5 | 1956 |
Rudolf William Mosbergen | Hockey | SIN v USA, SIN v AFG, SIN v IND, SIN v NZD, SIN v BEL, SIN v AUS | 6-1, 5-0, 0-6, 0-13, 0-5, 0-5 | 1956 |
Edwin Jeyaceilan Dorisamy | Hockey | SIN v USA, SIN v AFG, SIN v IND, SIN v NZD, SIN v BEL, SIN v AUS | 6-1, 5-0, 0-6, 0-13, 0-5, 0-5 | 1956 |
William Douglas Hay | Hockey | SIN v USA, SIN v AFG, SIN v IND, SIN v NZD, SIN v BEL, SIN v AUS | 6-1, 5-0, 0-6, 0-13, 0-5, 0-5 | 1956 |
Sinnadurai Vellupillai | Hockey | SIN v USA, SIN v AFG, SIN v IND, SIN v NZD, SIN v BEL, SIN v AUS | 6-1, 5-0, 0-6, 0-13, 0-5, 0-5 | 1956 |
Vellupillai Devdas | Hockey | SIN v USA, SIN v AFG, SIN v IND, SIN v NZD, SIN v BEL, SIN v AUS | 6-1, 5-0, 0-6, 0-13, 0-5, 0-5 | 1956 |
Chai Hon Yam | Hockey | SIN v USA, SIN v AFG, SIN v IND, SIN v NZD, SIN v BEL, SIN v AUS | 6-1, 5-0, 0-6, 0-13, 0-5, 0-5 | 1956 |
Arumugam Vijiaratam | Hockey | SIN v USA, SIN v AFG, SIN v IND, SIN v NZD, SIN v BEL, SIN v AUS | 6-1, 5-0, 0-6, 0-13, 0-5, 0-5 | 1956 |
Percy Milton Pennefather | Hockey | SIN v USA, SIN v AFG, SIN v IND, SIN v NZD, SIN v BEL, SIN v AUS | 6-1, 5-0, 0-6, 0-13, 0-5, 0-5 | 1956 |
Burdette Mathew Coutts | Hockey | SIN v USA, SIN v AFG, SIN v IND, SIN v NZD, SIN v BEL, SIN v AUS | 6-1, 5-0, 0-6, 0-13, 0-5, 0-5 | 1956 |
Osbert John de Rozario | Hockey | SIN v USA, SIN v AFG, SIN v IND, SIN v NZD, SIN v BEL, SIN v AUS | 6-1, 5-0, 0-6, 0-13, 0-5, 0-5 | 1956 |
Michael George Wright | Hockey | SIN v USA, SIN v AFG, SIN v IND, SIN v NZD, SIN v BEL, SIN v AUS | 6-1, 5-0, 0-6, 0-13, 0-5, 0-5 | 1956 |
Frederick Fernandez | Hockey | SIN v USA, SIN v AFG, SIN v IND, SIN v NZD, SIN v BEL, SIN v AUS | 6-1, 5-0, 0-6, 0-13, 0-5, 0-5 | 1956 |
Ajit Singh Gill | Hockey | SIN v USA, SIN v AFG, SIN v IND, SIN v NZD, SIN v BEL, SIN v AUS | 6-1, 5-0, 0-6, 0-13, 0-5, 0-5 | 1956 |
S. Jeyathurai | Hockey | SIN v USA, SIN v AFG, SIN v IND, SIN v NZD, SIN v BEL, SIN v AUS | 6-1, 5-0, 0-6, 0-13, 0-5, 0-5 | 1956 |
Richard Roland Schoon | Hockey | SIN v USA, SIN v AFG, SIN v IND, SIN v NZD, SIN v BEL, SIN v AUS | 6-1, 5-0, 0-6, 0-13, 0-5, 0-5 | 1956 |
Roy Sharma | Hockey | SIN v USA, SIN v AFG, SIN v IND, SIN v NZD, SIN v BEL, SIN v AUS | 6-1, 5-0, 0-6, 0-13, 0-5, 0-5 | 1956 |
E.N. Pillai | Hockey | SIN v USA, SIN v AFG, SIN v IND, SIN v NZD, SIN v BEL, SIN v AUS | 6-1, 5-0, 0-6, 0-13, 0-5, 0-5 | 1956 |
Jack Snowden | Sailing | Finn Class | 14th/20 | 1956 |
Edward Gilbert Holiday | Sailing | Dragon Class | 16th/16 | 1956 |
Robert Ho | Sailing | Dragon Class | 16th/16 | 1956 |
Kenneth Dunstan Golding | Sailing | Dragon Class | 16th/16 | 1956 |
Keith Littlewood Johnson | Sailing | RESERVE | N.A | 1956 |
David Lim Tin Kiang | Water Polo | SIN v GER, SIN v ITA , SIN v UK, SIN v AUS, SIN v ROM, Overall | 1-5, 1-7 , 5-11, 2-3, 1-15, 10th | 1956 |
Lim Teck Pan | Water Polo | SIN v GER, SIN v ITA , SIN v UK, SIN v AUS, SIN v ROM, Overall | 1-5, 1-7 , 5-11, 2-3, 1-15, 10th | 1956 |
Gan Eng Teck | Water Polo | SIN v GER, SIN v ITA , SIN v UK, SIN v AUS, SIN v ROM, Overall | 1-5, 1-7 , 5-11, 2-3, 1-15, 10th | 1956 |
Wiebe Wolters | Water Polo | SIN v GER, SIN v ITA , SIN v UK, SIN v AUS, SIN v ROM, Overall | 1-5, 1-7 , 5-11, 2-3, 1-15, 10th | 1956 |
Tan Eng Bock | Water Polo | SIN v GER, SIN v ITA , SIN v UK, SIN v AUS, SIN v ROM, Overall | 1-5, 1-7 , 5-11, 2-3, 1-15, 10th | 1956 |
Eric Yeo Oon Tat | Water Polo | SIN v GER, SIN v ITA , SIN v UK, SIN v AUS, SIN v ROM, Overall | 1-5, 1-7 , 5-11, 2-3, 1-15, 10th | 1956 |
Thio Gim Hock | Water Polo | SIN v GER, SIN v ITA , SIN v UK, SIN v AUS, SIN v ROM, Overall | 1-5, 1-7 , 5-11, 2-3, 1-15, 10th | 1956 |
Lionel Chee | Water Polo | SIN v GER, SIN v ITA , SIN v UK, SIN v AUS, SIN v ROM, Overall | 1-5, 1-7 , 5-11, 2-3, 1-15, 10th | 1956 |
Oh Chwee Hock | Water Polo | SIN v GER, SIN v ITA , SIN v UK, SIN v AUS, SIN v ROM, Overall | 1-5, 1-7 , 5-11, 2-3, 1-15, 10th | 1956 |
Alexander Wolters | Water Polo | SIN v GER, SIN v ITA , SIN v UK, SIN v AUS, SIN v ROM, Overall | 1-5, 1-7 , 5-11, 2-3, 1-15, 10th | 1956 |
Tan Eng Liang | Water Polo | SIN v GER, SIN v ITA , SIN v UK, SIN v AUS, SIN v ROM, Overall | 1-5, 1-7 , 5-11, 2-3, 1-15, 10th | 1956 |
Tan Ser Cher | Weightlifting | Featherweight (59.1KG) | 7th | 1956 |
Tan Howe Liang | Weightlifting | Lightweight (65.2KG) | 9th/18 | 1956 |
Edward Gilbert Holiday | Sailing | Dragon Class | 25th/27 | 1960 |
James Bryden Cooke | Sailing | Dragon Class | 25th/27 | 1960 |
Thomas Kevin Durcan | Sailing | Dragon Class | 25th/27 | 1960 |
Kok Kum Woh | Shooting | Free Pistol | 58th/66 | 1960 |
Tan Howe Liang | Weightlifting | Lightweight (67.5KG) | Silver | 1960 |
Canagasabai Kunalan | Athletics | 4x100M Relay | 41.40s | 1964 |
Gopalan Ramakrishnan | Boxing | Light-Welterweight | Defeated in Preliminary Round by Nadimi-Ghasredashti | 1964 |
Jumaat Ibrahim | Boxing | Flyweight | Defeated in Preliminary Round by S. Sulley | 1964 |
Hamid Supaat | Cycling | Individual Road Race | N.A | 1964 |
Kamsari Salam | Cycling | Individual Road Race | N.A | 1964 |
Teow Choon Boon | Cycling | 4000M Individual Pursuit Road Time Trial | Disqualified - 32nd/32 | 1964 |
Douglas Paul Nonis | Hockey | Pool B | 5th | 1964 |
Anwarul Haque | Hockey | Pool B | 5th | 1964 |
Kanalingam Sinnathamby | Hockey | Pool B | 5th | 1964 |
Kartar Singh | Hockey | Pool B | 5th | 1964 |
Ang Teck Bee | Judo | Heavyweight | N.A | 1964 |
K.S Moorthy | Judo | Elimination League (Grp 1) | Defeated Bernardino Repuyan (Philippines), Lost to Rodolfo Peres (Argentina) | 1964 |
Kok Kum Woh | Shooting | Free Pistol | 49th/52 | 1964 |
Loh Ah Chee | Shooting | 25M Rapid Fire Pistol | 52nd/53 | 1964 |
Bernard Chan | Swimming | 200M Butterfly | 2:26.6 (6th) | 1964 |
Michael Eu Seong Chin | Swimming | 200M Backstroke | 2:35.8 (7th) | 1964 |
Tan Thuan Heng | Swimming | 100M Freestyle, 400M Freestyle, 1,500M Freestyle | 58.7s (7th), 4:38.2 (7th), 18:24.2 (6th) | 1964 |
Jovina Tseng | Swimming | 100M Freestyle, 400M Freestyle, 100M Backstroke | 1:13.9 (7th), 5:46.0 (8th), 1:20.7 (7th) | 1964 |
Molly Tay Chin Say | Swimming | 100M Butterfly | 1:23.00 (7th) | 1964 |
Mariana Jolly | Swimming | 200M Breaststroke | 3:11.0 (7th) | 1964 |
Tan Howe Liang | Weightlifting | Middleweight (67.5KG) | 11th | 1964 |
Chua Phung Kim | Weightlifting | Bantamweight (55.45KG) | 17th | 1964 |
Canagasabai Kunalan | Athletics | 100M Sprint (Heat 1), 100M Sprint (Heat 4), 200M Sprint | 10.40s, 10.38s (25th/32), 21.30s | 1968 |
Loh Kok Heng | Shooting | 50M Free Pistol, 25M Rapid Fire Pistol | 66th/69, 46th/56 | 1968 |
Chua Phung Kim | Weightlifting | Featherweight (59.4KG) | DQ | 1968 |
Tung Chye Hong | Weightlifting | Bantamweight (55.6KG) | 12th/15 | 1968 |
Yeo Kian Chye | Athletics | 100M Sprint, 200M Sprint | 10.92s (6th), 21.89s (6th) | 1972 |
Nor Azhar Hamid | Athletics | High Jump | 2.00m | 1972 |
P.C. Suppiah | Athletics | 5,000M, 10,000M | 15:36.6 (59th/61), 31:59.2 (45th/47) | 1972 |
Syed Abdul Kadir | Boxing | Unknown | Round 1: Defeated Gaetano Curcetti, Round 2: Lost to Rafael Carbonell | 1972 |
Roy Chan Kum Wah | Swimming | 100M Butterfly, 200M Butterfly, 200M Individual Medly | 1:02.24 (8th), 2:20.30 (8th), 2:24.30 (7th) | 1972 |
Patricia Chan | Swimming | 100M Backstroke, 200M Backstroke | 1:14.24 (8th), 2:41.27 (8th) | 1972 |
Tay Chin Joo | Swimming | 100M Butterfly | 1:10.92 (7th) | 1972 |
Chee Swee Lee | Athletics | 800M | Did not finish (injury) | 1976 |
Koh Eng Kian | Judo | First Round, Second Round | bye, Lost to Jorge Comrie (Panama) | 1976 |
Frank Oh Chu Hock | Shooting | Trap/ Clay Shooting | 40th/44 | 1976 |
Chua Koon Siong | Weightlifting | Featherweight (59.1KG) | 9th/17 | 1976 |
Kelly Chan | Sailing | Windglider Class | 26th/38 | 1984 |
Ang Peng Siong | Swimming | 100M Freestyle (Heat 3), 100M Freestyle (B Final) 100M Butterfly, 4x100M Medley, 4x100M Freestyle | 51.66s (15th/68), 21.09s (9th/68), 56.61s (28th/52), 4:00.07 (16th/21), 3:34.63 (17th/22) | 1984 |
David Lim Fong Jock | Swimming | 4x100M Freestyle, 100M Backstroke, 4x100M Medley, 4x100M Freestyle | 3:34.63 (17th/23), 1:00.65 (29th/45), 4:00.07 (16th/21), 3:34.63 (17th/22) | 1984 |
Oon Jin Teik | Swimming | 100M Breaststroke, 4x100M Medley, 4x100M Freestyle | 1:09.23 (42nd/52), 4:00.07 (16th/21), 3:34.63 (17th/22) | 1984 |
Oon Jin Gee | Swimming | 100M Freestyle, 4x100M Freestyle, 4x100M Medley | 54.17s (42nd/68), 3:34.63 (17th/22), 4:00.07 (16th/21) | 1984 |
Siew Shaw Her | Sailing | 470 Class | 27th/29 | 1988 |
Khatijah Surattee | Shooting | 10M Air Pistol | 36th/37 | 1988 |
Ang Peng Siong | Swimming | 50M Freestyle (Heat 9), 50M Freestyle (B Final), 100M Freestyle, 100M Butterfly 4x100M Freestyle, 4x100M Medley | 23.08s (9th/70), 23.39s (9th/70), 52.53s (40th/76), 57.41s (35th/51), 3:34.54 (15th/19), 3:52.86 (17th/25) | 1988 |
David Lim Fong Jock | Swimming | 200M Freestyle, 200M Backstroke, 4x100M Freestyle, 100M Backstroke (Heat 3), 100M Backstroke (B Final) | 1:56.44 (43rd/63), 2:08.65 (31st/41), 3:34.54 (15th/19), 57.34s (14th/42), 57.72 (6th/8) | 1988 |
Oon Jin Gee | Swimming | 50M Freestyle, 100M Freestyle, 200M Freestyle, 4x100M Freestyle, 4x100M Medley | 24.86s (45th/70), 53.26s (43rd/76), 1:57.28 (46th/63), 3:34.54 (15th/19), 3:52.86 (17th/25) | 1988 |
Ng Yue Meng | Swimming | 100M Breaststroke, 200M Breaststroke, 4x100M Medley | 1:05.87 (41st/61), 2:30.74 (47th/52), 3:52.86 (17th/25) | 1988 |
Desmond Koh | Swimming | 400M Individual Medley, 400M Freestyle, 4x100M Freestyle, 200M Butterfly, 200M Individual Medley | Disqualified, 4:15.54 (44th/49), 3:34.54 (15th/19), 2:10.86 (37th/40), 2:14.77 (41st/56) | 1988 |
Joseph Chan | Sailing | 470 Class | 27th/29 | 1988 |
Zarinah Abdullah | Badminton | Singles 1st Round, Singles 2nd Round | Defeated Poland (11-5, 11-3), Lost to Japan (5-11, 4-11) | 1992 |
Abdul Hamid Khan | Badminton | Singles 1st Round, Singles 2nd Round | Defeated Belgium (15-11, 15-3), Lost to Hong Kong (13-18, 3-15) | 1992 |
Donald Koh | Badminton | Men's Singles 1st Round, Men's Doubles 1st Round | Lost to Indonesia (2-15, 2-15), Lost to Denmark (1-15, 1-15) | 1992 |
James Wong | Fencing | Foil (First Round) Epee (Second Round) | Overall: 50th/72 | 1992 |
Ho Yen Chye | Judo | Heavyweight Category | Lost in the 1st round | 1992 |
Siew Shaw Her | Sailing | 470 Class | 34th/37 | 1992 |
Joseph Chan | Sailing | 470 Class | 34th/37 | 1992 |
Ch'ng Seng Mok | Shooting | Trap | 48th/54 | 1992 |
Desmond Koh | Swimming | 400M Individual Medley, 200M Breaststroke, 200M Individual Medley, 200M Backstroke | 4:28.95 (21st/31), 2:21.87 (32nd/52), 2:07.16 (31st/52), 2:08.36 (31st/52) | 1992 |
Tan V-Meng | Swimming | 100M Butterfly, 200M Butterfly, 200M Backstroke, 200M Individual Medley | 58.21s (51st/68), 2:06.41 (37th/46), 2:11.36 (38th/42), 2:11.14 (40th/52) | 1992 |
Kenneth Yeo | Swimming | 50M Freestyle, 100M Freestyle, 200M Freestyle, 400M Freestyle | 25.29s (56th/72), 54.44s (56th/75), 1:57.80 (39th/54), 4:13.45 (43rd/46) | 1992 |
Joscelin Yeo | Swimming | 50M Freestyle, 100M Freestyle, 200M Freestyle, 400M Freestyle, 100M Butterfly, 200M Individual Medley | 27.36s (34th/50), 58.93s (33rd/48), 2:07.09 (28th/37), 4:29.76 (28th/33), 1:03.82 (31st/49), 2:25.32 (33rd/43) | 1992 |
May Ooi | Swimming | 50M Freestyle, 200M Freestyle, 400M Freestyle, 100M Butterfly, 200M Butterfly 200M Individual Medley, 400M Individual Medley | 28.77s (46th/50), 2:13.20 (36th/37), 4:37.77 (32nd/33), 1:04.14 (34th/49), 2:26.97 (32nd/32), 2:27.62 (36th/43), 5:08.19 (30th/31) | 1992 |
Ronald Tan | Fencing | Foil (First Round), Epee (First Round) | Overall: 65th/72 | 1992 |
Wong Yew Tong | Athletics | High Jump | Eliminated in qualifying round | 1996 |
Yvonne Danson | Athletics | Marathon | 2:39:18 (38th/86) | 1996 |
Zarinah Abdullah | Badminton | Singles Round 1, Singles Round 2 | Defeated Ukraine (11-3, 11-0), Lost to UK (9-12, 11-0, 3-11) | 1996 |
Siew Shaw Her | Sailing | 470 Class | 35th/36 | 1996 |
Charles Lim | Sailing | 470 Class | 35th/36 | 1996 |
Ben Tan | Sailing | Laser | 36th/86 | 1996 |
Tracey Tan | Sailing | Laser | 27th/28 | 1996 |
Lee Wung Yew | Shooting | Trap | Equal 20th/57 | 1996 |
Desmond Koh | Swimming | 100M Breaststroke, 200M Individual Medley, 400M Individual Medley, 4x200M Freestyle, 4x100M Medley | 1:06.97 (40th/45), 2:08.99 (30th/36), 4:34.06 (25th/27), 7:54.19 (15th/17), 3:59.51 (23rd/25) | 1996 |
Joscelin Yeo | Swimming | 50M Freestyle, 100M Freestyle, 200M Freestyl, 100M Breaststroke, 100M Butterfly, 200M Individual Medley | 27.51s, 58.87s, 2:08.10 , 1:14.90, 1:02.71, 2:21.76 | 1996 |
Gerald Koh | Swimming | 4x200M Freestyle, 100M Backstroke, 200M Individual Medley | 7:54.19 (15th/17), 1:00.29 (48th/52), 2:11.76 (31st/36) | 1996 |
Thum Ping Tjin | Swimming | 100M Butterfly, 200M Butterfly, 4x100M Medley, 4x200M Freestyle | 57.07s (54th/61), 2:07.00 (41st/43), 3:59.51 (31st/33), 7:54.19 (15th/17) | 1996 |
Sng Ju Wei | Swimming | 50M Freestyle, 100M Freestyle, 200M Freestyle, 400M Freestyle, 4x100M Medley, 4x200M Medley | 25.04s (58th/65), 53.50s (57th/61), 55.51s (37th/43), 4:12.24 (26th/28), 3:59.51 (31st/33), 7:54.19 (15th/17) | 1996 |
Jing Jun Hong | Table Tennis | Singles | Last 16 | 1996 |
Tan Wearn Haw | Sailing | International 470 | 28th/29 | 2000 |
Koh Seng Leong | Sailing | International 470 | 28th/29 | 2000 |
Stanley Tan Kheng Siong | Sailing | Laser | 38th/43 | 2000 |
Shirley Ng Peck Hui | Shooting | Air Pistol | 44th/45 | 2000 |
Joscelin Yeo | Swimming | 50M Freestyle, 100M Freestyle, 100M Breaststroke, 100M Butterfly, 200M Individual Medley | 26.71s (37th/74), 57.15s (22nd/56) , 1:13.25 (28th/44), 1:01.28 (26th/49), 2:19.18 (23rd/36) | 2000 |
Sng Ju Wei | Swimming | 400M Freestyle, 4x200M Freestyle, 4x100M Medley | 4:01.34 (37th/46), 7:54.19, 3:59.51 | 2000 |
Mark Chay | Swimming | 100M Freestyle, 200M Freestyle | 52.24s (47th/71, 1:52.22 (23rd/57) | 2000 |
Leslie Kwok | Swimming | 50M Freestyle | 24.00s (49th/75) | 2000 |
Daniel Liew | Swimming | 100M Breaststroke | 1:06.41 (57th/65) | 2000 |
Gary Tan | Swimming | 100M Backstroke, 200M Backstroke | 58.69s (45th/55), 2:06.32 (36th/44) | 2000 |
Nicolette Teo | Swimming | 200M Breaststroke | 2:37.39 (30th/35) | 2000 |
Christel Bouvron | Swimming | 400M Freestyle, 200M Butterfly | 4:25.16 (36th/39), 2:17.62 (32nd/36) | 2000 |
Jing Jun Hong | Table Tennis | Singles | 4th | 2000 |
Li Jia Wei | Table Tennis | Singles | Last 16 | 2000 |
Zhang Guirong | Athletics | Shot Put | 16.58m (25th/37) | 2004 |
Ronald Susilo | Badminton | Singles 1st Round, Singles 2nd Round, Singles Q-Finals | Defeated China (15-12, 15-10), Defeated Germany (15-11, 15-6), Lost to Thailand (10-15, 1-15) | 2004 |
Jiang Yan Mei | Badminton | Singles 1st Round | Lost to Holland (6-11, 8-11) | 2004 |
Li Li | Badminton | Singles 1st Round | Lost to China (9-11, 4-11) | 2004 |
Stanley Tan Kheng Siong | Sailing | Laser | 37th/42 | 2004 |
Lee Wung Yew | Shooting | Trap | Equal 21st/35 | 2004 |
Joscelin Yeo | Swimming | 100M Butterfly, 200M Individual Medly | 1:00.81 (27th/38), 2:18.61 (19th/30) | 2004 |
Mark Chay | Swimming | 100M Freestyle, 200M Freestyle | 52.83s (55th/68), 1:54.70 (51st/59) | 2004 |
Gary Tan | Swimming | 200M Individual Medley | 2:08.44 (43rd/48) | 2004 |
Nicolette Teo | Swimming | 100M Breaststroke, 200M Breaststroke | 1:12.67 (33rd/48, 2:38.17 (30th/31) | 2004 |
Christel Bouvron | Swimming | 200M Butterfly | 2:26.21 (32nd/32) | 2004 |
Jing Jun Hong | Table Tennis | Singles 2nd Round, Singles 3rd Round, Doubles 4th Round | Lost to Serbia (11-3, 11-8, 10-12, 11-4, 4-11, 11-6), Lost to PRK (7-11, 11-8, 6-11, 11-5, 11-4, 11-9), Lost to Korea (11-9, 5-11, 10-12, 11-8, 11-9, 8-11, 8-11) | 2004 |
Li Jia Wei | Table Tennis | Singles 3rd Round, Singles 4th Round, Q-Final, S-Final, Bronze | Defeated Canada (11-4, 11-7, 11-7, 11-8), Defeated Japan (14-12, 13-11, 8-11, 15-13, 9-11, 11-7), Defeated China (11-7, 11-7, 11-13, 11-9, 11-8), Lost to PRK (8-11, 11-6, 0-11, 8-11, 11-8, 11-6, 11-9), Lost to Korea (9-11, 11-8, 11-7, 11-5, 11-8) | 2004 |
Tan Paey Fern | Table Tennis | Doubles 2nd Round, Doubles 3rd Round, Doubles 4th Round | Defeated USA (11-8, 11-4, 11-5, 13-11), Defeated Romania (8-11, 11-6, 12-10, 11-9, 11-8), Lost to Korea (12-14, 7-11, 7-11, 8-11) | 2004 |
Zhang Xueling | Table Tennis | Doubles 2nd Round, Doubles 3rd Round, Doubles 4th Round | Defeated USA (11-8, 11-4, 11-5, 13-11), Defeated Romania (8-11, 11-6, 12-10, 11-9, 11-8), Lost to Korea (12-14, 7-11, 7-11, 8-11) | 2004 |
Poh Seng Song | Athletics | 100m Sprint | 10.75 (62nd/80) | 2004 |
Calvin Kang | Athletics | 100M | 10.78s (60th/80) | 2008 |
Zhang Guirong | Athletics | Women's Shot Put | 16.21m (14th/16) | 2008 |
Ronald Susilo | Badminton | Men's Singles | Lost to Lee Chong Wei (WR2) | 2008 |
Xing Aiying | Badminton | Women's Singles | Lost to Ogla Konon (WR51) | 2008 |
Li Yujia | Badminton | Women's Doubles | Won USA, proceeded to Quarter-Finals, Lost to S. Korea in Quarter-Finals | 2008 |
Jiang Yanmei | Badminton | Women's Doubles | Won USA, proceeded to Quarter-Finals, Lost to S. Korea in Quarter-Finals | 2008 |
Li Yujia | Badminton | Mixed Doubles | Lost to Danish Players | 2008 |
Hendri Saputra | Badminton | Mixed Doubles | Lost to Danish Players | 2008 |
Xu Yuan Zhen | Sailing | 470 Men | 22nd/29 | 2008 |
Terence Koh | Sailing | 470 Men | 22nd/29 | 2008 |
Toh Liying | Sailing | 470 Women | 19th/19 | 2008 |
Deborah Ong | Sailing | 470 Women | 19th/19 | 2008 |
Koh Seng Leong | Sailing | Laser Men | 36th/43 | 2008 |
Lo Manyi | Sailing | Laser Radial Women | 25th/28 | 2008 |
Lee Wung Yew | Shooting | Men's Trap | 110/125, 28th/35 | 2008 |
Tao Li | Swimming | 100M Butterfly | 57.54s | 2008 |
Li Jiawei | Table Tennis | Women's Team | Silver | 2008 |
Wang Yuegu | Table Tennis | Women's Team | Silver | 2008 |
Feng Tianwei | Table Tennis | Women's Team | Silver | 2008 |
Gao Ning | Table Tennis | Men's Team | First Round: Beat Canada 3-0, Lost to Croatia 1-3, Lost to Germany 1-3 | 2008 |
Yang Zi | Table Tennis | Men's Team | First Round: Beat Canada 3-0, Lost to Croatia 1-3, Lost to Germany 1-3 | 2008 |
Cai Xiaoli | Table Tennis | Men's Team | First Round: Beat Canada 3-0, Lost to Croatia 1-3, Lost to Germany 1-3 | 2008 |
Li Jiawei | Table Tennis | Women's Singles | Progressed to Semi-Finals, Lost to Zhang Yining (WR1) in Semi-Finals | 2008 |
Wang Yuegu | Table Tennis | Women's Singles | Lost to Wu Xue (Dominican Republic) | 2008 |
Feng Tianwei | Table Tennis | Women's Singles | Lost to Zhang Yining (WR1) | 2008 |
Gao Ning | Table Tennis | Men's Singles | Lost to Croatia 0-4 | 2008 |
Yang Zi | Table Tennis | Men's Singles | Lost to Croatia 2-4 | 2008 |
Lynette Lim | Swimming | 200m freestyle, 400m freestyle, 800m freestyle | 2:02.30 (28th), 4:17.67 (30th), 8:45.56 (30th) | 2008 |
Quah Ting Wen | Swimming | 100m freestyle, 400m individual medley | 56.14 (34th/49), 4:51.25 (32nd/38) | 2008 |
Nicolette Teo | Swimming | 100m breaststroke, 200m breaststroke | 1:10.75 (32nd), 2:34.60 (35th) | 2008 |
Bryan Tay | Swimming | 200m freestyle | 1:50.41 (41st) | 2008 |
Gary Yeo | Athletics | Men's 100M (Heats), Men's 100M (Round 1) | 10.57 (2nd), 10.69 (Last) | 2012 |
Dipna Lim Prasad | Athletics | Women's 100m Hurdles (Heats) | 14.68s (7th) | 2012 |
Derek Wong Zi Liang | Badminton | Men's Singles | Lost to Israel 0-2 in Grp Stages | 2012 |
Gu Juan | Badminton | Women's Singles | Lost to Taipei 0-2 in Round of 16 | 2012 |
Yao Lei | Badminton | Women's Doubles | Lost to Taipei 1-2 in Grp Stages | 2012 |
Shinta Mulia Sari | Badminton | Women's Doubles | Lost to Taipei 1-2 in Grp Stages | 2012 |
Geraldine Lee Wei Ling | Canoeing | Women's Kayak Singles 500M, Women's Kayak Singles 200M (Heats) | 2:01.516 (7th/8, Overall 21st/24), 45.552 (8th/8, Overall 29th/29) | 2012 |
Lim Heem Wei | Gymnastics | Women's all around | 50.799 (45th/60) | 2012 |
Colin Cheng Xin Ru | Sailing | Men's Laser | 15th/49 | 2012 |
Jasmine Ser Xiang Wei | Shooting | 10M Air Rifle | 394 (24th/56) | 2012 |
Tao Li | Swimming | Women's 100M Backstroke (Heats), Women's 100M Butterfly (Heats) | 1:01.60, 58.34 (3rd) | 2012 |
Lynette Lim Shu En | Swimming | Women's 800M Freestyle (Heats), Women's 400M Freestyle (Heats) | 8:52.92 (7th/8, Overall 31st/36), 4:18.64 (7th, Overall 30th/35) | 2012 |
Mylene Ong Chui Bin | Swimming | 100M Freestyle (Heats) | 56.33 (4th, Overall 29th/50) | 2012 |
Quah Zheng Wen | Swimming | Men's 400M Individual Medley (Heats), Men's 200M Backstroke (Heats) | 4:26.81 (8th, Overall 33rd/37), 2:03.45 (3rd, Overall 35th/35) | 2012 |
Joseph Isaac Schooling | Swimming | Men's 100M Butterfly (Heats), Men's 200M Butterfly (Heats) | 53.63 (3rd/8, Overall 35th/43), 1:59.18 (8th/8, Overall 26th/37) | 2012 |
Feng Tianwei | Table Tennis | Women's Singles | Bronze | 2012 |
Feng Tianwei | Table Tennis | Women's Team | Bronze | 2012 |
Li Jiawei | Table Tennis | Women's Team | Bronze | 2012 |
Wang Yuegu | Table Tennis | Women's Team | Bronze | 2012 |
Gao Ning | Table Tennis | Men's Singles | Top 16 - Round 2: Lost to UK (4-1) | 2012 |
Gao Ning | Table Tennis | Men's Team | Qualified for Quarter Finals, Lost to China in Quarter Finals | 2012 |
Yang Zi | Table Tennis | Men's Team | Qualified for Quarter Finals, Lost to China in Quarter Finals | 2012 |
Zhan Jian | Table Tennis | Men's Team | Qualified for Quarter Finals, Lost to China in Quarter Finals | 2012 |
Helena Wong | Weightlifting | 61KG for Snatch & 73KG for Clean and Jerk | Lifted 134KG (7th in Grp B, Overall 15th/18) | 2012 |
Elizabeth Yin Yue Ling | Sailing | Women's Laser Radial | 24th/41 | 2012 |
Timothee Yap Jin Wei | Athletics | Men's 100m | Preliminary Round Ð 7th/22, 10.84 secs to advance to Round 1; Round 1 Ð 9th/9 (10.79 seconds); Overall - 67th/69 | 2016 |
Neo Jie Shi | Athletics | Women's Marathon | Overall - 131st/157 (3:15.18) | 2016 |
Derek Wong Zi Liang | Badminton | Men's Singles | Group stage - Won 2-0 against Soren Opti (SUR); Lost 0-2 to Lee Chong Wei (MAS), did not advance to next stage | 2016 |
Liang Xiao Yu | Badminton | Women's Singles | Group stage - Won 2-0 against Delphine Lansac (FRA); Lost 0-2 to Sung Ji Hyun (KOR), did not advance to next stage | 2016 |
Saiyidah Aisyah Binte Mohamed RaffaÕee | Rowing | Women's Singles Sculls | Single Sculls Heat 4 - 3rd/5 (8:44.71); Quarterfinal 1 - 6th/6 (7:56.00); Semifinal C/D 1 - 6th/6 (8:22.45); Final D - 5th/6 (7:55.73); Overall - 23rd/32 | 2016 |
Colin Cheng Xin Ru | Sailing | Men's One Person Dinghy - Laser | 20th/46 (160 points) | 2016 |
Elizabeth Yin Yue Ling | Sailing | Women's One Person Dinghy - Laser Radial | 26th/37 (193 points) | 2016 |
Justin Liu Xia Man | Sailing | Mixed Event - Multihull Nacra 17 | 19th/20 (157 points) | 2016 |
Denise Lim Ke Xin | Sailing | Mixed Event - Multihull Nacra 17 | 19th/20 (157 points) | 2016 |
Jovina Choo Bei Fen | Sailing | Women's Two Person Dinghy - 470 | 20th/20 (169 points) | 2016 |
Amanda Ng Ling Kai | Sailing | Women's Two Person Dinghy - 470 | 20th/20 (169 points) | 2016 |
Griselda Khng | Sailing | Women's Skiff - 49er FX | 15th/20 (135 points) | 2016 |
Sara Tan Li Ching | Sailing | Women's Skiff - 49er FX | 15th/20 (135 points) | 2016 |
Leonard Ong | Sailing | Men's Windsurfer - RS:X | 34th/36 (362 points) | 2016 |
Audrey Yong | Sailing | Women's Windsurfer - RS:X | 25th/26 (266 points) | 2016 |
Jasmine Ser Xiang Wei | Shooting | Women's 50m Rifle 3 Positions | Qualification Round - 34th/37 (Score: 568-23x) | 2016 |
Jasmine Ser Xiang Wei | Shooting | Women's 10m Air Rifle | Qualification Round - 25th/51 (Score: 413.5) | 2016 |
Teo Shun Xie | Shooting | Women's 25m Pistol | Qualification Precision - 31st/40 (Score: 286-7x); Qualification Rapid - 29th/40 (Score: 571-17x) | 2016 |
Teo Shun Xie | Shooting | Women's 10m Air Pistol | 37th/44 (Score: 375 -9x) | 2016 |
Joseph Isaac Schooling | Swimming | 100m Men's Freestyle | 100m Freestyle Heat 6 - 2th/8 (48.27) - National Record and Personal Best; 100m Freestyle Semi-finals - 8th/8 (48.70) | 2016 |
Joseph Isaac Schooling | Swimming | 100m Men's Butterfly | 100m Butterfly Heat 6 Ð 1st/8 (51.41); 100m Butterfly Semi-finals - 1st/8 (50.83); 100m Butterfly finals - 1st/8 (50.39, Olympic, Asian & National Record & Personal Best) | 2016 |
Quah Zheng Wen | Swimming | 100m Men's Backstroke | 100m Backstroke Heat 4 - 7th/8 (54.38), Overall 22nd/39 | 2016 |
Quah Zheng Wen | Swimming | 200m Men's Butterfly | 200m Butterfly Heat 2 - 3rd/8 (1:56.01), (Personal Best); 200m Butterfly Semi-finals 1 - 6th/8 (1:56.11), Overall - 10th/16 | 2016 |
Quah Zheng Wen | Swimming | 100m Men's Butterfly | 100m Butterfly Heat 3 - 2nd/8 (52.08, Personal Best); Semi-finals 1 - 8th/8 (52.26), Overall - 15th/16 | 2016 |
Quah Ting Wen | Swimming | 100m Women's Butterfly | Heat 2 - 3rd/8, 1:00.88; Overall - 35th/45 | 2016 |
Chen Feng | Table Tennis | Men's Singles | Lost 1-4 to Benedek Olah (FIN) in Round 1, did not progress to Round 2 | 2016 |
Gao Ning | Table Tennis | Men's Singles | Lost 1-4 to Paul Drinkhall (GBR) in Round 2, did not progress to Round 3 | 2016 |
Feng Tianwei | Table Tennis | Women's Singles | Women's Singles: Round 3 - beat Ni Xia Lian (LUX) 4-2, Round 4 - beat Liu Jia (AUT) 4-1 to advance to Quarterfinals; lost 4-0 to Ai Fukuhara (JPN) in the Quarterfinals. | 2016 |
Feng Tianwei | Table Tennis | Women's Team | Women's Team Round 1 - Beat Egypt 3-0 to progress to Quarterfinals; Beat Republic of Korea 3-2 to progress to Semi-finals; Lost to China 0-3 in Semi-finals; Lost to Japan 1-3 in the Bronze Medal Match; Overall 4th/16 | 2016 |
Yu Mengyu | Table Tennis | Women's Singles | Women's singles - Round 3 beat Lay Jian Feng (AUS) 4-0 to advance to Round 4; beat Jeon Jihee (KOR) 4-1 to advance to Quarterfinals; lost 2-4 to Kim Song I (PRK) in the Quarterfinal. | 2016 |
Yu Mengyu | Table Tennis | Women's Team | Women's Team Round 1 - Beat Egypt 3-0 to progress to Quarterfinals; Beat Republic of Korea 3-2 to progress to Semi-finals; Lost to China 0-3 in Semi-finals; Lost to Japan 1-3 in the Bronze Medal Match; Overall 4th/16 | 2016 |
Zhou Yihan | Table Tennis | Women's Team | Women's Team Round 1 - Beat Egypt 3-0 to progress to Quarterfinals; Beat Republic of Korea 3-2 to progress to Semi-finals; Lost to China 0-3 in Semi-finals; Lost to Japan 1-3 in the Bronze Medal Match; Overall 4th/16 | 2016 |
Veronica Shanti Pereira | Athletics | Women’s 200m | Heats – 6th/6 (23.96 seconds, Season Best) Overall – 39th/41 | 2021 |
Loh Kean Yew | Badminton | Men’s Singles | Group stage – Won 2-0 against Aram Mahmoud (EOR); Lost 1-2 to Jonatan Christie (INA), did not advance to next stage | 2021 |
Yeo Jia Min | Badminton | Women’s Singles | Group stage – Won 2-0 against Haramara Gaitan (MEX); Lost 0-2 to Kim Gaeun (KOR), did not advance to next stage | 2021 |
Jonathan Chan | Diving | Men’s 10m Platform | Overall – 26th/29 (Score: 311.15 points), did not advance to Semi Finals | 2021 |
Freida Lim | Diving | Women’s 10m Platform | Overall – 30th/30 (Score: 215.90 points), did not advance to Semi Finals | 2021 |
Caroline Chew | Equestrian | Individual Dressage | Individual Dressage Grand Prix Qualifier – Eliminated, did not advance to the Grand Prix Special *Caroline and Tribiani were eliminated in accordance with FEI dressage rules article 430.7.6.1 | 2021 |
Amita Berthier | Fencing | Women’s Individual Foil | Lost 4-15 to Lee Kiefer (USA) in Table of 32, did not advance to Table of 16 | 2021 |
Kiria Tikanah Abdul Rahman | Fencing | Women’s Individual Epee | Beat Coco Lin (HKG) 15-11 in Table of 64, advances to the Table of 32; lost 10-15 to Ana Maria Popescu (ROU) in Table of 32, did not advance to Table of 16 | 2021 |
Tan Sze En | Gymnastics | Women’s (Artistic) Individual All-Round | Women’s (Artistic) Floor Exercise Qualification, Subdivision 1 – 13th/17 in her subdivision (Score: 11.833 points) Women’s (Artistic) Balance Beam Qualification, Subdivision 1 – 17th/19 in her subdivision (Score: 11.033 points) Women’s (Artistic) Individual All-Round Qualification, Subdivision 1 – did not finish in standing as she only competed in the Floor Exercise and Balance Beam (Score: 22.866 points) | 2021 |
Joan Poh Xue Hua | Rowing | Women’s Single Sculls | Single Sculls Heat 2 – 6th/6 (8:31.12) Repechage 1 – 4th/5 (8:40.06) Semifinal E/F 2– 3rd/4 (8:47.77) Final E – 4th/6 (8:21.23) Overall – 28th/32 | 2021 |
Lo Jun Han Ryan | Sailing | Men’s One Person Dinghy – Laser | 21st/35 (158 points) | 2021 |
Amanda Ng Ling Kai | Sailing | Women’s Windsurfer – RS:X | 26th/27 (260 points) | 2021 |
Kimberly Lim Min | Sailing | Women’s Skiff – 49er FX | 10th/21 (117 points) | 2021 |
Low Rui Qi Cecilia | Sailing | Women’s Skiff – 49er FX | 10th/21 (117 points) | 2021 |
Tan Qian Xiu Adele | Shooting | Women’s 10m Air Rifle | Qualification Round – 21st/50 (Score: 625.3) | 2021 |
Joseph Isaac Schooling | Swimming | Men: 100m Freestyle, 100m Butterfly | 100m Freestyle Heat 5 – 6th/8 (49.84) Overall – 39th/70 100m Butterfly Heat 5 – 8th/8 (53.12) Overall – 44th/55 | 2021 |
Quah Zheng Wen | Swimming | Men: 100m Backstroke, 100m Butterfly, 200m Butterfly | 100m Backstroke Heat 3 – 3rd/8 (53.94), Overall – 22nd/41 200m Butterfly Heat 2 – 2nd/8 (1:56.42), Overall – 22nd/38 100m Butterfly Heat 4 – 4th/8 (52.39) Overall – 34th /55 | 2021 |
Quah Ting Wen | Swimming | Women’s 50m Freestyle,100m Freestyle | 50m Freestyle Heat 8 – 8th/8 (26.16) Overall – 40th/81 100m Freestyle Heat 4 – 8th/8 (56.36) Overall- 36th/51 | 2021 |
Chantal Liew | Marathon Swimming | Women’s 10km Marathon Swimming | Overall – 23rd/25 (Time: 2:08:17.9) | 2021 |
Chew Zhe Yu Clarence | Table Tennis | Men’s Singles | Beat Diaw Ibrahima (SEN) 4-2 in Round 1; lost 1-4 to Daniel Habesohn (AUT) in Round 2, did not progress to Round 3 | 2021 |
Feng Tian Wei | Table Tennis | Women’s Singles Women’s Team | Women’s Singles: Round 3 - beat Maria Xiao (ESP) 4-1 to advance to the Round of 16; lost 1-4 to Han Ying (GER), did not advance to the Quarter Finals Women’s Team Round of 16 – Beat France 3-0 to progress to Quarter Finals; lost 0-3 to China, did not advance to the Semi Finals. | 2021 |
Yu Meng Yu | Table Tennis | Women’s Singles Women’s Team | Women’s singles – Round 2 beat Shao Jieni (POR) 4-0 to advance to Round 3; beat Cheng I Ching (TPE) 4-0 to advance to Round of 16; beat Liu Juan (USA) 4-2 to advance to the Quarter Finals; beat Kasumi Ishikawa (JPN) 4-1 to advance to the Semi Finals; lost 0-4 to Chen Meng (CHN) to advance to the Bronze Medal match; lost 1-4 to Mima Ito (JPN), finished in overall 4th position. Also participated in Women’s Team event, see Feng Tianwei’s results. | 2021 |
Lin Ye | Table Tennis | Women’s Team | Participated in Women’s Team event, see Feng Tianwei’s results. | 2021 |
YEAR | HOST COUNTRIES | HOST CITIES | CHEF DE MISSION | REMARKS |
---|---|---|---|---|
1948 | United Kingdom | London | Mr Jocelyn de Souza | Team Manager |
1952 | Finland | Helsinki | Mr Edward Strickland | |
1956 | Australia | Melbourne | Mr A. T. Rajah | |
1960 | Italy | Rome | Mr Chua Tian Teck | |
1964 | Japan | Tokyo | Mr Donald Stephens (Malaysia) | |
1968 | North America | Mexico | Mr Tang Tuck Wah | |
1972 | Germany | Munich | Mr Chan Ah Kow | |
1976 | Canada | Montreal | Mr Tang Tuck Wah | |
1984 | United States of America | Los Angeles | Dr Tan Eng Liang | |
1988 | South Korea | Seoul | Mr Goh Yong Hong | |
1992 | Spain | Barcelona | Mr Chong Peng Jek | |
1996 | United States of America | Atlanta | Mr Goh Yong Hong | |
2000 | Australia | Sydney | Mr Chng Jit Koon | |
2004 | Greece | Athens | Ms Annabel Pennefather | |
2008 | China | Beijing | Dr Tan Eng Liang | |
2012 | United Kingdom | London | Mrs Jessie Phua | |
2016 | Brazil | Rio De Janeiro | Mr Low Teo Ping | |
2021 | Japan | Tokyo | Dr Benedict Tan |