Finalists for 2020 Singapore Sports Awards shortlisted

11 Oct 2020

Singapore, 11 October 2020 – The Singapore Sports Awards (SSA) selection committees revealed the finalists of the 2020 Singapore Sports Awards nominees today.

Organised by the Singapore National Olympic Council (SNOC) and Sport Singapore (SportSG), and supported by the Tote Board Group, the 2020 SSA honour the most deserving individuals and teams in sports for the year 2019. The winners will be announced at the SSA presentation ceremony on the evening of Wednesday, 28 October 2020 at 8.00pm and will be streamed live on the SNOC’s Facebook page at https://www.facebook.com/sgolympics/

The main awards selection committee was chaired by Mr Tan Chuan-Jin, Speaker of Parliament and President of the SNOC while Mrs Jessie Phua, Vice-President of the SNOC, chaired the selection committee for the Sportsboy/Sportsgirl awards.

Selection Criteria
National Sports Associations were invited to nominate candidates for the main award categories following a set of eligibility criteria which consider factors such as the achievements of the nominees. The selection committees then decide on the finalists and cast their votes via a secret ballot to determine the winners. Independent auditing firm KPMG will then tabulate the results for announcement on 28 October.

Award categories
Of the 12 awards, nine were finalised by the SNOC. The finalists for the three awards, Best Sports Events of the Year awards for both local and international categories, and the Most Inspiring Sport Story of the Year, were judged and managed by guidelines and criteria set by SportSG.

The award categories are:
1. Sportsman of the Year
2. Sportswoman of the Year
3. Sportsboy of the Year
4. Sportsgirl of the Year
5. Coach of the Year
6. Team of the Year (Team Sport)
7. Team of the Year (Event)
8. Sportsboy/Sportsgirl Team of the Year (Event)
9. Best Sports Event of the Year (Local)
10. Best Sports Event of the Year (International)
11. Most Inspiring Sport Story of the Year
12. Best Sports Photo of the Year

Meritorious awards will also be presented to individual and team performances in the senior and junior categories.

Said Mrs Jessie Phua, Chairperson of SSA 2020 Organising Committee, “While we are unable to gather for the awards ceremony this year, it doesn’t mean we can’t still celebrate the sporting fraternity’s achievements in the last year. We will be organising a ceremony on a smaller scale, one in strict compliance with the safe distancing measures set by the relevant authorities. We will also be bringing this year’s Singapore Sports Awards to homes, so people can watch a live stream of the ceremony on Facebook. Our heartiest congratulations to the finalists, and we hope that supporters will tune in on 28 October to cheer on the winners.”

Download the Singapore Sports Awards Programme Booklet here (with detailed citations)

Annex A – Singapore Sports Awards 2020 Finalists 

No Awards Category Finalists
1 Sportsman of the Year Peter Edward Gilchrist (Cuesports)
Quah Zheng Wen (Swimming)
Sheik Ferdous Bin Sheik Alau’ddin (Silat)
2 Sportswoman of the Year Cheyenne Goh (Ice skating)
Tessa Neo (Shooting)
Quah Ting Wen (Swimming)
Cherie Tan Shi Hua (Bowling)
3 Sportsboy of the Year Darren Chua Yi Shou (Swimming)
Muhammad Hazim Bin Mohd Yusli (Silat)
Koen Pang Yew En (Table Tennis)
4 Sportsgirl of the Year Amita Marie Nicolette Berthier (Fencing)
Siti Khadijah Binte Mohamed Shahrem (Silat)
Quah Jing Wen (Swimming)
Arianne Tay Kai Lin (Bowling)
5 Coach of the Year Gao Ning (Table Tennis)
Mulyo Handoyo (Badminton)
Kirill Ivanov (Shooting)
Louise Khng (Floorball)
Stephan Widmer (Swimming)
Jason Yeong-Nathan (Bowling)
6 Team of the Year (Team Sport) Floorball Women’s Team
Lina Chu
Farah Islam Weers Binte F I W
Shermaine Goh Xin Mei
Siti Nurhaliza Binte Khairul Anuar
Felicia Lim Pei Ting
Mindy Lim Zhi Yu
Pearlynn Lim Yunhan
Michelle Lok Hui Qi
Nordiana Bte Md Yeari
Fariza Begum Binte Mohamed Zabir
Ong Hui Hui
Jerelee Ong Yan Ting
Ong Swee Ling
Tiffany Ong Zi Ting
Debbie Poh Huei Pin
Suiradira Sulaiman
Jowie Tan Hui Ying
Tan Hui Zhi
Natalia Clare Wee Yuning
Amanda Yeap Ting Hui
Yee Yun Shawn
Shannon Yeo Shi Er
Yeo XuanSoftball Men’s Team
Muhammad Farhan Harahap Bin Amirudin
Marcus Chew Shi Phng
Andre Chia Shaw Jin
Foo Say Kian
Dominic Han Yuchou
Raynard Heng Fu Xun
Malcolm Lim Rhys Jian Jun
Mohammad Huzaifah Bin Mohammad Noorham
Ivan Ng Ee Han
Ziglar Oh
Aloysius Ong Jun Heng
Schuyler Seah Jia Le
Seow Chin Keong
Toshifumi Joshua Tam Jun Wen
Watson Tan Jun Kai
Jeron Tan Tai Jin
Andrew Tan Wei Kang
7 Team of the Year (Event) Swimming Women’s 4x200m Freestyle Team (2019 SEA Games)
Christie Chue Mun Ee
Gan Ching Hwee
Quah Jing Wen
Quah Ting WenIce Skating Men’s Team 3000m Relay Team (2019 SEA Games)
Zen Koh Sheng Sian
Lucas Ng Jun Jie
Trevor Tan Xuxuan
Xu Jingfeng

Bowling Women’s Team of 4 (2019 SEA Games)
New Hui Fen
Shayna Ng Lin Zhi
Cherie Tan Shi Hua
Daphne Tan Shi Jing

Fencing Women’s Foil Team (2019 SEA Games)
Amita Marie Nicolette Berthier
Denyse Chan Wan Jing
Maxine Wong Jie Xin
Tatiana Wong Yu Rong

Silat Men’s Artistic Team (2019 SEA Games)
Nujaid Hasif Bin Zainal Abidin
Hamillatu Arash Bin Juffrie
Muhammad Nazrul Bin Mohd Kamal

Underwater Hockey Women’s Team (2019 SEA Games)
Priscilla Ang
Cheoh Pin
Chong Alice Voon Lin
Chua Yi Ying
Lee Chi Kuen
Roeswita Leono Liaw
Lim Pei Ching
Lim Yiru Celine
Ena Ng
Beverley Ong Jia Jing
Sheena Soh
Christina Tham Yoke Yee

8 Sportsboy/Sportsgirl Team of the Year (Event) Bowling Mixed Team (2019 World Junior Bowling Championships)
Quek Lu Yi
Arianne Tay Kai Lin
Xavier Teo Jun Hao
Eugene Yeo HanjieTable Tennis Men’s Doubles Team (2019 SEA Games)
Josh Chua Shao Han
Koen Pang Yew En
9 Best Sports Event of the Year (Local) OCBC Cycle 2019
Event organiser: PICH Event Management Pte Ltd
Event owner/Title sponsor: OCBC Bank
Sanctioning body: Singapore Cycling FederationPlay Inclusive 2019
Event organiser: Special Olympics Singapore, SportCares & Ministry of Education
Title sponsor: SportCares
Sanctioning body: NA

Standard Chartered Singapore Marathon 2019
Event organiser: IRONMAN Asia
Title sponsor: Standard Chartered Bank
Sanctioning Body: Singapore Athletics

10 Best Sports Event of the Year (International) FINA Swimming World Cup 2019 Presented by Yakult
Event organiser: Singapore Swimming Association
Title sponsor: Nil
Presenting sponsor: Yakult Singapore
Sanctioning body: FINA (Fédération internationale de natation)HSBC Singapore Rugby Sevens 2019
Event organisers: Singapore Sports Hub and Sport Singapore
Title sponsor: HSBC
Sanctioning body: Singapore Rugby Union

2019 International Champions Cup Singapore presented by AIA
Event organiser: Relevent Sports Group
Title sponsor: Nil
Presenting sponsor: AIA

Super League Triathlon Singapore
Event organiser: Super League Triathlon
Title sponsor: ONE°15 Marina Sentosa Cove
Sanctioning body: ITU/Triathlon Singapore

11 Most Inspiring Sport Story of the Year Is Singapore truly a sporting city? 
By Muhammad Sazali Abdul Aziz of The Straits TimesHeroes are found on all types of wheels
By Rohit Brijnath of The Straits Times

World champ Constance Lien wants to give back after her second chance in sport
By Chia Han Keong of Yahoo News Singapore

Sharpshooter’s 80-year passion for basketball
By Justin Kor of the Singapore National Olympic Council

12 Best Sports Photo of the Year Andy Chua
The close touch – Teong Tzen Wei from Singapore beat defending champion Joseph Schooling by 0.06sec to win the men’s 50m butterfly event at the 2019 SEA Games at New Clark City Aquatics Center, Philippines.Leandro Ngo
Tan Whee Boon in action during the Singapore round of the Halcyon Agri Singapore 4’s International Wheelchair Rugby Super Series at the Singapore Cricket Club.Lim Sau Boon
Grace – Singapore figure skater Coco Lin executing her routine during the Singapore National Figure Skating competition at The Rink.Lim Weixiang
Warriors FC goalkeeper Fashah Iskandar puts his body on the line to keep his team in the game and deny Tampines Rovers’ Taufik Suparno from scoring in the Singapore Cup 2019 at Our Tampines Hub.Kohei Ueno
Muhammad Firdaus, a Singaporean freediver, on his way down to 60m at the 2019 AAS Freediving Depth Championships held in Bali, Indonesia, organised by the Apnea Association of Singapore.